2006-07 BMO Financial Group Sectionals - Results


Kaetlyn Osmond - Polaris Cup


Jessica Oake - BMO Financial Group Award of Merit

Hosted by Prince of Wales Skating club in the Goulds arena, November 11, 12 2006.

Awards

The Bank of Montreal Sectional Merit Award as selected by the Judges was awarded to the Skater(s) with the most outstanding performance during the competition. The recipient was Jessica Oake

Polaris Artistic Cup (donated by the Polaris FSC in 1993). Awarded to the most artistic skater in the competition. The Judges selected Kaetlyn Osmond [Past winners]

Skaters who qualified at this competition for the 2007 BMO Skate Canada Eastern Challenge Competition being held from Nov 30 - Dec 3, 2006 in Mississauga, Ontario are Natasha Osmond, Stephanie Nevin, Jessica Oake, and Caitlin Coady in Novice women; Kaetlyn Osmond, Jill Burton, Julia Mercer and Yvonne Chan in Pre-Novice women; Matthew Power in Pre-Novice men; and Alexandra and Matthew Young in Juvenile Pairs. Amy Hearder in Senior women and Joey Russell in Senior men qualify for Canadians. The top skaters in the Pre-Novice, and Novice at the 2006 BMO Skate Canada Eastern Challenge Competition will then compete at the 2006 BMO Skate Canada Junior Nationals.

Juvenile winners qualified directly for the 2007 BMO Skate Canada Junior Nationals event. They are Alexandra Young in JuvenilewomenLadies, Alex White in Juvenile Men; and Samantha Lewis and Atshapi Andrew in Juvenile Pairs.

Pre-Novice and Novice winners (Natasha Osmond, Kaetlyn Osmond, Matthew Power and Alexandra and Matthew Young) qualify automatically for Canada Games in Whitehorse in March and they are joined by four Special Olympians (Paulo Paiment, Sarah Connell, Mark Ellsworth and Courtney Hunt).

Brief results are given below.

For reference we have the announcement and schedule on line.

Results should be considered unofficial until confirmed by competition accountants.

Preliminary Men

  1. Philip McDermott - Prince of Wales SC
  2. Joshua Robinson - Prince of Wales SC
  3. Spencer Robinson - Prince of Wales SC

Preliminary Women

  1. Sarah Organ - Port Aux Basques FSC
  2. Iona Stylianides - Prince of Wales SC
  3. Julia Howley - Prince of Wales SC
  4. Bailey Fowler - CBN SC
  5. Kaitlyn Dawe - CBS SC
  6. Kelsey Hynes - Mount Pearl SC
  7. Samantha Strong - Wabush FSC

Pre Juvenile Men

RankNameClubTotal
1 Jonathan ConnellSnowflake FSC 16.25
2 Roland PenneyMount Pearl SC 14.36

Pre Juvenile Women

RankNameClubTotal
1 Emily BensonWabush 21.62
2 Rachel PettenCBN 20.21
3 Courtney SweetappleMount Pearl 17.34
4 Maggie WalshPrince of Wales 16.49
5 Danielle DroverPort Aux Basques FSC 16.24
6 Olivia Drover-MartinPrince of Wales 14.15
7 Sarah BarryMt. Pearl SC 14.12
8 Kaitlyn HarteIce Crystal SC 12.92

Juvenile Women

RankNameClubTotal
1 Alexandra Young Silver Blades 29.81
2 Anna Stylianides Prince of Wales 28.05
3 Ashley Bishop Mount Pearl 24.94
4 Ashley Morgan Prince of Wales 20.98
5 Hayley WillarMount Pearl 19.61
6Nicole ChanPrince of Wales 18.00
7 Miranda WalshMount Pearl 17.36
8 Nicole BellWabush FSC 16.00

Pre Novice Ladies

RankNameClubShortLongTotal
1 Kaetlyn Osmond Ice Crystal 26.15 45.56 71.71
2 Jill BurtonSilver Blades 21.04 38.96 60.00
3 Julia MercerPrince of Wales 22.39 35.72 58.11
4 Yvonne Chan Prince of Wales 21.58 34.67 56.25
5 Stephanie Fagan Prince of Wales 19.48 33.78 53.26
6 Francine Harris Silver Blades 18.55 28.23 46.78
7 Carly AustinPrince of Wales 14.18 23.17 37.35
8 Nicole BurtPrince of Wales 14.45 22.81 37.26

Novice Women

RankNameClubShortLongTotal
1 Natasha Osmond Ice Crystal 26.30 46.13 72.43
2 Stephanie Nevin Silver Jets 26.61 45.64 72.25
3 Jessica Oake Notre Dame 24.71 45.76 70.47
4 Caitlin Coady Ice Crystal 23.61 44.67 68.28
5 Rebecca Milner Sparkling Blades 22.20 40.41 62.61
6 Melissa Hussey Mount Pearl 21.43 38.25 59.68

Single entries

Special Olympics Women

Special Olympics Men level 2

Special Olympics Men level 3

Juvenile Men

Juvenile Pairs

Pre-Novice Men

Pre-Novice Pairs

Senior Women