World's Finest Chocolate/QSP Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Championships 2007

Results


Eleanor Scott presents Withers award to Julia Mercer


Agnes Thistle presents Balisch Cup to Jessica House


Prince of Wales skaters with Chapman Shield

Results should be considered unofficial until verified by competition accountants.

Balisch Cup (most artistic skater): Jessica House

Campbell Soup award (least deductions): Jessica Oake

Polaris award (best unison in dance): Dylan Short & Lauren Stringer

Withers award (outstanding performance): Julia Mercer

Pound Trophy (best region): Avalon

Chapman trophy (most points): Prince of Wales

Davison Trophy (most Improved): CBS SC

Previous winners

The Elizabeth Swan Memorial Fund Awards are presented to grassroots skaters from the Preliminary to Juvenile Level. These were presented at the Opening Ceremonies. There are three awards per Region and the criteria for which is decided upon by the Regional Committees.

Preliminary Women 9 years And Younger

  1. Organ, Sarah - Port aux Basques
  2. Howley, Julia - Prince of Wales
  3. Stylianides, Iona - Prince of Wales
  4. Harris, Tanisha - Notre Dame
  5. Woodland, Grace - Mount Pearl
  6. Cole, Susan - Sparkling Blades
  7. Fowler, Bailey - Conception Bay North
  8. Foote, Erin - Sparkling Blades
  9. Strong, Samantha - Wabush
  10. Rowsell, Amy - Snowflake
  11. Barron, Jadyn - Silver Blades
  12. Park, Emily D. - Silver Blades
  13. Wells, Sydney - Flying Blades
  14. Rose, Grace - Flying Blades
  15. Manners, Megan - Snowflake

Preliminary Men: 10 yrs & younger

  1. McDermott, Philip - Prince of Wales
  2. Short, Dylan - St. John's
  3. Robinson, Joshua - Prince of Wales
  4. Stuckey, Jeffrey - Notre Dame
  5. Plante, Eric - CPG St. Pierre
  6. Robinson, Spencer - Prince of Wales
  7. Paul, Tyler - Snowflake

Preliminary Men: 10 yrs & younger

  1. Diamond, Jaden - Seaport Skaters

Preliminary Women 10 years

  1. McGrath, Robyn - Conception Bay South
  2. Churchill, Cecily - Conception Bay South
  3. Croll-Baehre, Marta - Silver Blades
  4. Nippard, Anna - Mount Pearl
  5. Dalley, Samantha - Island Blades
  6. Croll-Baehre, Emma - Silver Blades
  7. Cranford, Katie - Conception Bay North
  8. Murphy, Candace - Terra Nova Tornadoes
  9. Doucette, Jenna - Terra Nova Tornadoes
  10. Bourne, Julie - Silver Blades
  11. Brenton, Amber - Trinity Placentia
  12. Short, Amy - Flying Blades
  13. Hipkins, Sydney - Snowflake

Preliminary Dance 11 Yrs And Younger

Preliminary Dance 12 Yrs And older

  1. Hinks, Katie & Myrden, Jerrod - Snowflake

Preliminary Women 11 Years

  1. Mercer, Kathryn - Conception Bay North
  2. Gerrow, Kara - Gros Morne
  3. Dean, Emily - Seaport Skaters
  4. Reid, Nikki - Gros Morne
  5. Patterson, Holly - Notre Dame
  6. Dale-Fowler, Brieanne - Conception Bay North
  7. French, Stephanie - Conception Bay North
  8. Harris, Amelia - St. John's
  9. Ford, Shila - Conception Bay South
  10. Alexander, Chelsea - Silver Blades
  11. Jullien, Arielle - Island Blades
  12. O'Leary, Brianna - Conception Bay South
  13. Viscount, Katrina - Snowflake
  14. Porter, Emily - Wabush

Preliminary Women 12 Years And older

Junior Bronze Women 11 years Or Younger

  1. Buckle, Natasha - Conception Bay South
  2. Houlihan, Nadine - Mount Pearl
  3. Doucette, Leah - Terra Nova Tornadoes
  4. Stoodley, Katie - Ice Crystal
  5. Strother, Heather - Conception Bay South
  6. Hinks, Katie - Snowflake
  7. Flynn, Victoria - Silver Blades
  8. Miles, Sherry - Port aux Basques
  9. Snow, Carly - Notre Dame
  10. Baker, Natasha - Notre Dame
  11. Keeping, Alexis - Port aux Basques
  12. Warren, Sarah - Silver Wings

Junior Bronze Women 12 & 13 Years

  1. Lewis, Samantha - Snowflake
  2. Wills, Jenna - Mount Pearl
  3. Costello, Caitlin Ann - Conception Bay North
  4. Foster, Katie - Mount Pearl
  5. Parsons, Cecily - Terra Nova Tornadoes
  6. Decker, Courtney - Mount Pearl
  7. O'Keefe, Chelsea - PARC
  8. Cross, Aimee - Notre Dame
  9. Roberts, Bethany - Deer Lake
  10. Pack, Brittany - Conception Bay North
  11. Freeborn, Victoria - Silver Jets
  12. Whiteway, Alanah - Wabush
  13. Alexander, Heather - Stephenville
  14. Henley, Lauren - Stephenville

Junior Bronze Women 14 Years and older

  1. MacIsaac, Emily - Stephenville
  2. Feaver, Ashley - PARC
  3. Avery, Justina - Mount Pearl
  4. Ball, Valerie - Prince of Wales
  5. Vidal, Steffie - CPG St. Pierre
  6. Murphy, Meghan - Mount Pearl
  7. Hunt, Jessica - Frosty Figures
  8. Berkshire, Melissa - Flying Blades
  9. Moss, Jennifer - Port aux Basques
  10. Alexander, Vanessa - Stephenville
  11. Hopkins, Myah - Island Blades
  12. Marsh, Taylor - Silver Jets
  13. Champion, Jessica - Conception Bay North

Senior Bronze women 12 yrs & younger

  1. Lilly, Shannon - Wabush
  2. Healey, Suzannah - Conception Bay South
  3. Hearn, Sarah - Wabush
  4. Mallay, Nicole - Prince of Wales
  5. Bessey, Jillian - Snowflake
  6. Budden, Samantha - Stephenville

Senior Bronze Women 13 & 14 Years

  1. Elliott, Megan Ann - Sparkling Blades
  2. Kavanagh, Krystal Ann - Snowflake
  3. White, Jennifer - Deer Lake
  4. Pottle, Jordan - Sparkling Blades
  5. Knox, Kayla - Conception Bay South
  6. Saunders, Kirsten - Sparkling Blades
  7. O'Brien, Kayleigh - Mount Pearl
  8. Miller, Allison - Mount Pearl

Senior Bronze women : 15 yrs and older

  1. Power, Tara - Conception Bay South
  2. Girardin, Rachelle - CPG St. Pierre
  3. Barney, Rebecca - Deer Lake
  4. Lynch, Kayla - Conception Bay South
  5. Hinks, Jennifer - Snowflake
  6. Efford, Joanne - Skaters Edge Skating School
  7. Young, Jillian - Deer Lake

Senior Bronze Men 13 years and older

  1. Myrden, Jerrod - Snowflake

Junior Silver women 14 and younger

  1. Burton, Krista - Mount Pearl
  2. Power, Erinn - Prince of Wales
  3. Bingle, Melanie - Deer Lake
  4. Mason, Julia - Conception Bay South
  5. Boyd, Kristie - Notre Dame
  6. Michel, Myrtille - CPG St. Pierre
  7. Davis, Megan - Sparkling Blades
  8. Porter, Victoria - Prince of Wales

Junior Silver women 15 and older

  1. House, Jessica - Sparkling Blades
  2. Knee, Nicole - Silver Blades
  3. Nippard, Heather - Wabush
  4. Alexander, Kimberly - Deer Lake
  5. Dray, Alison - PARC
  6. Compton, Nikita - Deer Lake
  7. Mullaley, Michelle - PARC

Junior Silver men

  1. Young, Matthew - Silver Blades
  2. Raphael Llorca - CPA St Pierre
  3. Sutton, Alan - Fallsview

Senior Silver women

  1. Doulton, Susie - Sparkling Blades
  2. Kennedy, Kayla - Prince of Wales

Gold women

  1. Hillyard, Jenna - Prince of Wales
  2. Phelan, Samantha - Prince of Wales
  3. Doulton, Laura - Sparkling Blades
  4. Lafargue, Soraya - CPG St. Pierre

Adult intermediate

  1. Stephanie Linehan - Mount Pearl

Interpretive 11 Years and Younger

  1. Drover, Danielle - Port aux Basques
  2. Lawless, Alyx - Crystal Edge
  3. Organ, Sarah - Port aux Basques
  4. Goodyear, Nicole - Conception Bay South

Interpretive 12, 13 and 14 Years

  1. Mason, Julia - Conception Bay South
  2. Gaulton, Alyssa - Conception Bay South
  3. Gould, Bianca - Crystal Edge
  4. Knox, Kayla - Conception Bay South
  5. Gosse, Erica - Conception Bay South
  6. Sheaves, Katherine - Port aux Basques
  7. George, Brittany - Prince of Wales

Interpretive 15 Years and Older

  1. Lynch, Kayla - Conception Bay South
  2. Moss, Jennifer - Port aux Basques
  3. Mouland, Carolyn - Deer Lake
  4. Power, Tara - Conception Bay South
  5. Barney, Rebecca - Deer Lake
  6. Sutton, Ashley - Deer Lake
  7. Compton, Nikita - Deer Lake
  8. Delaney, Mary-Beth - Conception Bay South
  9. Young, Jillian - Deer Lake

Senior Bronze skills

  1. Healey, Suzannah - Conception Bay South
  2. White, Jennifer - Deer Lake
  3. Mason, Julia - Conception Bay South
  4. Gaulton, Alyssa - Conception Bay South
  5. Lynch, Kayla - Conception Bay South
  6. Berkshire, Melissa - Flying Blades
  7. Moss, Jennifer - Port aux Basques
  8. Gosse, Erica - Conception Bay South
  9. Morgan, Ashley - Flying Blades
  10. Knox, Kayla - Conception Bay South
  11. Smith, Leah - Flying Blades
  12. Davis, Allie - Flying Blades
  13. Morgan, Heather - Flying Blades

Pre-Juvenile Dance

  1. Amber Tremblett - Notre Dame/ Jeffrey Stuckey - Notre Dame

Pre-Juvenile Women

  1. Petten, Rachel - Conception Bay North
  2. Walsh, Maggie - Prince of Wales
  3. Drover, Danielle - Port aux Basques
  4. Harte, Kaitlin - Ice Crystal
  5. Sweetapple, Courtney - Mount Pearl
  6. Drover-Martin, Olivia - Prince of Wales
  7. Keeping, Natalie - Conception Bay North
  8. Barry, Sarah - Mount Pearl

Pre- Juvenile Men

  1. Connell, Jonathan - Snowflake
  2. Penney, Roland - Mount Pearl

Juvenile women

Juvenile Pairs

  1. Atshapi Andrew and Samantha Lewis - Snowflake Skating Club

PreNovice women - short

Novice women - short

  1. Oake, Jessica - Notre Dame
  2. Milner, Rebecca - Sparkling Blades

PreNovice women - long

  1. Mercer, Julia - Prince of Wales
  2. Chan, Yvonne - Prince of Wales
  3. Burton, Jill - Silver Blades
  4. Burt, Nicole - Prince of Wales
  5. Austin, Carly - Prince of Wales
  6. Harris, Francine - Silver Blades

PreNovice pair - short

  1. Young, Matthew & Young, Alexandra - Silver Blades

PreNovice pair - long

  1. Young, Matthew & Young, Alexandra - Silver Blades

Novice women - long

  1. Oake, Jessica - Notre Dame
  2. Milner, Rebecca - Sparkling Blades

Special Olympics Women (Level 1)

  1. Sarah Connell - Snowflake Skating Club

Special Olympics Level 2

  1. Courtney Hunt - Frosty Figures

Special Olympics Men

  1. Paolo Paiement - Mount Pearl
Special Olympics Men

  1. Ellsworth, Mark - Silver Blades

Bronze Triathlon

Skills Interpretive Freeskate Overall
House, Jessica - Sparkling Blades 1 1 1 1
Bingle, Melanie - Deer Lake 2 3 2 2
Kennedy, Kayla - Prince of Wales 4 3 3 3
Boyd, Kristie - Notre Dame 3 3 4 4
Bradbury, Hannah - Silver Blades 5 2 5 5
Harris, Laurel - Silver Blades 6 6 6 6

Silver Triathlon

Skills Interpretive Freeskate
Crane, Kalynn - Silver Blades 1 1 2 1
Jenna Hillyard - Prince of Wales 2 2 1 2

Gold Triathlon

Skills Interpretive Freeskate Overall
Sparkes, Jamie - Silver Blades 1 1 1 1
Phelan, Samantha - Prince of Wales 2 2 2 2