Western Regionals

andy-joy-award-most-artistic-performance-2

Jasmine Penney - "Andy Joy Cup" most artistic performance

The Western Regional Skating competition took place this weekend (January 22 – 23, 2010), hosted by Silver Blades Skating Club  at the Pepsi Centre, Corner Brook. Silver Blades won the Club Award, the Joan Targett Award went to Marta Croll-Baehre and the Andy Joy Cup to Jasmine Penney

Awards, Photos & Results now on-line

Club Award
Silver Blades FSC

Joan Targett Award
Marta Croll-Baehre

Andy Joy Cup
Jasmine Penney

2010 Western Regional’s
Pre-Novice
Exhibition Danielle DROVER –  Port aux Basques FSC

Pre-Juvenile
1 Taylor KEEFE – Deer Lake  FSC
2 Jasmine PENNEY – Silver Blades  FSC
3 Leah WHITTEN – Silver Blades  FSC
4 Jennifer ORGAN –  Port aux Basques FSC

Open Singles IIB
1 Alexandra YOUNG – Silver Blades  FSC
2 Jill BURTON – Silver Blades  FSC

Open Singles IIA
1 Melanie BINGLE – Deer Lake  FSC
2 Marta CROLL-BAEHRE – Silver Blades  FSC

Open Singles I
1 Emma CROLL-BAEHRE – Silver Blades  FSC
2 Jennifer WHITE – Deer Lake  FSC

Senior Bronze 12 Yrs & Younger
1 Emily PARK – Silver Blades  FSC
2 Victoria FLYNN – Silver Blades  FSC
3 Derrica MERRY – Silver Blades  FSC
WD Sarah ORGAN –  Port aux Basques FSC

Senior Bronze 13 & 14 Yrs
1 Samantha BUDDEN – Stephenville FSC
2 Brittany BATEMAN –  Port aux Basques FSC
3 Alexis KEEPING –  Port aux Basques FSC
4 Sherry MILES –  Port aux Basques FSC

Senior Bronze 15 Yrs & Older
1 Lauren DUFFY – Silver Blades  FSC
2 Megan VAN WIJK – Silver Blades  FSC
3 Bethany ROBERTS – Deer Lake  FSC
4 Katherine SHEAVES –  Port aux Basques FSC

Junior Bronze 11 Yrs & Younger
1 Katie LERICHE –  Port aux Basques FSC
2 Olivia HENLEY – Stephenville FSC
3 Amber MURRIN – Silver Blades  FSC
4 Nicole YOUNG DALLEY – Silver Blades  FSC
5 Angie DAVIS – Silver Blades  FSC
6 Jessica LOCKE – Silver Blades  FSC
7 Anna PAYNE – Silver Blades  FSC
8 Jill INGRAM –  Port aux Basques FSC

Junior Bronze 12 & 13 Yrs
1 Stephanie MURPHY – Silver Blades  FSC

Junior Bronze 14 Yrs & Older
1 Lauren HENLEY – Stephenville FSC
2 Chelsea ALEXANDER – Silver Blades  FSC
3 Jessica DAWE – Silver Blades  FSC
4 Bianca GOULD –  Crystal Edge FSC
5 Jennifer O’QUINN – Stephenville FSC
6 Heather ALEXANDER – Stephenville FSC
7 *Erin BOYD – Stephenville FSC
7 *Baylie CURTIS –  Port aux Basques FSC
* Tied

Preliminary 10 Yrs & Younger MEN
1 Joshua TULK – Silver Blades  FSC

Preliminary 9 Yrs & Younger
1 Danielle SCEVIOUR – Silver Blades  FSC
2 Madison BALDWIN – Silver Blades  FSC
3 Kennedi BOLAND – Silver Blades  FSC
4 Sarah ELLIOTT – Silver Blades  FSC
WD Bethany WHELAN – Silver Blades  FSC

Preliminary 10 Yrs
1 Jordin BURDEN – Deer Lake  FSC
2 Brittany HARNUM – Deer Lake  FSC
3 Rebecca LOUGHLIN – Silver Blades  FSC

Preliminary 11 Yrs
1 Carrie Jean BLAKE – Silver Blades  FSC
2 Julia DAWSON – Stephenville FSC
3 Tori LAWLESS –  Crystal Edge FSC

Preliminary 12 Yrs & Older
1  Katherine HILLIER-  Northern Blades FSC
2 Ashley DEMPSTER –  Crystal Edge FSC
3 Kesha MORGAN – Deer Lake  FSC
4 Kendra SMITH – Stephenville FSC
5 Brittany HEDDERSON-  Northern Blades FSC
6 Sarah TAKER – Stephenville FSC
7 Courtney WAGG – Deer Lake  FSC
8 Alyx LAWLESS –  Crystal Edge FSC
9 Brittany HUMPHREY – Deer Lake  FSC
10 Amber MURPHY – Stephenville FSC
11 Elizabeth HILLIER-  Northern Blades FSC
12 Bethany GEORGE – Stephenville FSC
13 Julie BARTER – Stephenville FSC

Pre-Preliminary II 7 Yrs & Younger
1 Holly FITZPATRICK – Deer Lake  FSC
2 Rhiann WARD – Silver Blades  FSC

Pre-Preliminary II 8 Yrs Women
1 Emily PAYNE – Silver Blades  FSC
2 Olivia PARK – Silver Blades  FSC
3 Hannah ROBERTSON – Stephenville FSC

Pre-Preliminary II 9 Yrs
1 Melanie LUTHER – Deer Lake  FSC
2 Jessica SKINNER – Stephenville FSC
3 Charlotte ELLIOTT – Stephenville FSC

Pre-Preliminary II 10 Yrs & Older
1 Mia FRANCIS –  Port aux Basques FSC
2 Lacey DAWE-  Northern Blades FSC
3 Toni LEAMON –  Port aux Basques FSC
4 Abigail COMPANION – Silver Blades  FSC
5 Erin IVANY – Silver Blades  FSC
6 Marigold BENOIT – Stephenville FSC
7 Beth LERICHE –  Port aux Basques FSC
8 Keira FRANCIS –  Port aux Basques FSC
9 Hayley MACEY –  Crystal Edge FSC

Pre-Preliminary I 8 & Under MEN
1 Adam WARD – Silver Blades  FSC

Pre-Preliminary I 7 Yrs & Younger
1 Caylie Rose BLAKE – Silver Blades  FSC
2 Sarah SHEA – Stephenville FSC
3 Rachel WHITTEN – Silver Blades  FSC
4 Brooklynn COMPANION – Silver Blades  FSC

Pre-Preliminary I 8 Yrs
1 Breanna MCEACHREN – Silver Blades  FSC
2 Heather JACKMAN – Silver Blades  FSC
3 Emily Ann GOOBIE – Deer Lake  FSC
4 Sarah LEONARD – Silver Blades  FSC
5 Caleigh EDWARDS – Silver Blades  FSC
6 Rachel BRADBURY – Silver Blades  FSC

Pre-Preliminary I 9 Yrs
1 Kelsey SMITH – Stephenville FSC
2 Caroline DUFFY – Stephenville FSC
3 Ema Jean CAUL – Stephenville FSC
4 *Rebecca ANDERSON – Stephenville FSC
4 *Madison WHITE – Deer Lake  FSC
6 Emily HANCOCK – Silver Blades  FSC
7 Cassidy MCISAAC – Stephenville FSC
* Tied

Pre-Preliminary I 10 Yrs & Older Group 1
1 Ashley HEDDERSON-  Northern Blades FSC
2 Bethany BERNIER – Stephenville FSC
3 Michaela FOSTER – Deer Lake  FSC
4 Chantelle MANUEL – Deer Lake  FSC
5 Brianna WHEELER – Stephenville FSC
6 Megan WOOLRIDGE – Stephenville FSC
7 Heidi RYAN – Stephenville FSC

Pre-Preliminary I 10 Yrs & Older  Group 2
1 Summer GILLARD – Stephenville FSC
2 Kaley CHAULK – Deer Lake  FSC
3 Kelly PITTMAN-  Northern Blades FSC
4 Brianna GEORGE – Stephenville FSC
5 Kimberly GALE –  Port aux Basques FSC
6 Samantha STRICKLAND –  Port aux Basques FSC
7 Megan GABRIEL – Stephenville FSC

Bronze Creative Skills 18 Yrs & Under
1 Bethany ROBERTS – Deer Lake  FSC
2 Lauren HENLEY – Stephenville FSC
3 Jennifer O’QUINN – Stephenville FSC
4 Samantha BUDDEN – Stephenville FSC

Bronze Interpretive 18 Yrs & Under
1 Emily PARK – Silver Blades  FSC
2 Jennifer O’QUINN – Stephenville FSC
3 Anna PAYNE – Silver Blades  FSC
WD Katherine SHEAVES –  Port aux Basques FSC

Introductory Interpretive 11 Yrs & Under
1 Olivia HENLEY – Stephenville FSC
2 Danielle SCEVIOUR – Silver Blades  FSC
3 Taylor KEEFE – Deer Lake  FSC
4 Amber MURRIN – Silver Blades  FSC
5 Angie DAVIS – Silver Blades  FSC
6 Julia DAWSON – Stephenville FSC

Introductory Interpretive 12 Yrs & Over
1 Heather ALEXANDER – Stephenville FSC
2 Lauren HENLEY – Stephenville FSC
3 Victoria FLYNN – Silver Blades  FSC
4 Samantha BUDDEN – Stephenville FSC
5 Bianca GOULD –  Crystal Edge FSC
6 Brittany HUMPHREY – Deer Lake  FSC
7 Erin BOYD – Stephenville FSC
8 Alyx LAWLESS –  Crystal Edge FSC
9 Stephanie MURPHY – Silver Blades  FSC
10 Kendra SMITH – Stephenville FSC

Special Olympics Level 3 Men
1 Mark ELLSWORTH – Silver Blades  FSC

Western Zone Winter Games Run-Offs

Senior Bronze Women 13 yrs & Older
1 Megan VAN WIJK
2 Bethany ROBERTS
3 Alexis KEEPING
4 Lauren DUFFY
5 Brittany BATEMAN
6 Samanth BUDDEN
7 Katherine SHEAVES
WD Sherry MILES

Junior Bronze Women 14yrs & Older

1 Lauren HENLEY
2 Chelsea ALEXANDER
3 Heather ALEXANDER
4 Jessica DAWE
5 Baylie CURTIS
WD Bianca GOULD

Comments are closed.