Thank You to Our Sponsors

On behalf of all our skaters, Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador would like to thank our sponsors for their continuing support.

el_primary_cmyk_2685c_logo

Registration Website

Click Here to be directed to the Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador registration website for all current program registrations!

Upcoming programs:

  • Strength and Conditioning Classes – October 2018 – April 2019
  • SCNL Provincial Skating Championships – February 15-17, 2019 in Gander, NL

STAR 1-4 Judging Clinic

Skate Canada NL will be hosting a STAR 1-4 Judging Clinic, for individuals interested in becoming officials with Skate Canada, on February 2-3rd, 2019 in St. John’s.

This is a great opportunity for former skaters, who have had a positive experience and wish to help others attain their goals, also for skaters who are continuing their education or have career goals outside skating and are looking for a way to stay involved in the sport and for individuals interested in the sport!

Please email the SCNL judge/evaluator chair, Allie Winter at eilla16@hotmail.com to register for this clinic.

2019 SCNL Provincial Events

Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador will be hosting the following events in 2019:

  • SCNL Provincial Skating Championships – February 15-17, 2019, Gander, NL
  • SCNL Synchronized Skating Championships – March 8-9, 2019, Corner Brook, NL
  • SCNL STAR Challenge – March 23-24, 2019, Clarenville, NL

2018 Agnes Thistle Invitational Competition

The 2018 Agnes Thistle Invitational Competition will be hosted by the Sparkling Blades Skating Club in Grand Falls-Windsor on December 1-2, 2018.

SCHEDULE REVISED November 30 SCHEDULE

SCNL Elizabeth Swan Memorial Synchronized Skating Competition

The 2019 Elizabeth Swan Memorial Synchronized Skating Competition will be hosted by the Flying Blades SC, in Clarenville, on January 26, 2019.

SCNL Divisional Competitions

The 2019 Eastern Divisional Competition will be hosted by the Mount Pearl-Paradise SC on January 12-13, 2019.

The 2019 Western Divisional Competition will be hosted by the Seaport Skaters SC on January 19-20, 2019.

The 2019 Labrador Divisional Competition will be hosted by the Snowflake SC on January 12-13, 2019.

Holly Jolly Invitational Competition

The Deer Lake Skating Club will be hosting the Holly Jolly Invitational Competition on December 8, 2018

2019 SCNL Sectional Championships

The 2019 Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Sectional Championships will be held at the Glacier, Mount Pearl, November 9th & 10th, 2018.

**Please email scnljennifer@sportnl.ca with any errors on the entry list by Monday, October 15th.

2018 Rebecca Pack Memorial Friendship Skate

The Silver Jets Skating Club will be hosting the 2018 Rebecca Pack Memorial Friendship Skate on October 20-21, 2018 in Gander, NL

The Rebecca Pack Memorial Award Recipient – Katie Slaney, Mount Pearl-Paradise SC

Technical Package

The 2018-2019 technical package is now available.
Revised November 4.

SCNL Summer Skate Competition

The 2018 SCNL Summer Skate Competition will be held Saturday, August 18th, 2018 at the CBS Arena in Conception Bay South, NL.

*Please email scnljennifer@sportnl.ca with any errors or omissions to the entry list by Monday, August 6, 2018.

Summer Student Employment Opportunity

Skate Canada NL is seeking a summer student for an eight week employment opportunity.  This position will work directly with the SCNL Executive Director and primarily assist with administrative duties at the 2018 Summer Skating Academy.  More Information

Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Members Recognized at 2018 Achievement Awards Gala

 

2017-2018 SCNL Achievement Award Recipients  Front: Leah Swain, L-R Laura Keefe, Jane O’Brien, Dave Janes, Leslie Collins, Perry Dalton, Helena Churchill Missing From Photo; McKenna Mercer 

This past weekend, Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador recognized award winners during its annual Achievement Awards Gala and Banquet, part of the 2018 Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Annual General Meeting and Coaching Conference at The Wilds, Salmonier Line.

The 2017-2018 Recipients are:

CanSkate Athlete Award 

Leah Swain, Conception Bay North Skating Club

STARSkate Athlete Award 

Laura Keefe, Conception Bay North Skating Club

Competitive Athlete Award

McKenna Mercer, Mount Pearl-Paradise Skating Club

Program Assistant Award

Helena Churchill, Conception Bay North Skating Club

Section Volunteer Coach Award 

Leslie Collins, Conception Bay South Skating Club

Section Officials Award

Jane O’Brien, Conception Bay South Skating Club

Section Volunteer Award 

Dave Janes, Mount Pearl-Paradise Skating Club

Section Volunteer Award of Excellence

Perry Dalton, Mount Pearl-Paradise Skating Club

Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador congratulates all award recipients and nominees and thank those who submitted nominations. We encourage all clubs and skating schools to participate in our Achievement Awards program through the nomination of outstanding members in their organization.

NCCP Coaching Courses

The following NCCP Coaching Courses will be held in 2018:

  • Club Coach: CanSkate Course – August 18-20, 2018 in St. John’s
  • Regional Coach Course – August 19-21, 2018 in St. John’s
  • Provincial Coach Course – August 19-21, 2018 in St. John’s
  • Club Coach: CanSkate Course – October 20-22, 2018 in Gander

Registration is currently available online: https://skatenf.uplifterinc.com.

More Information

2018 Summer Skating Academy

The 2018 Summer Skating Academy will take place from July 2 – August 17.

Registration will open on Tuesday April 24!

6:00pm – JUNIOR, 6:30pm – INTERMEDIATE,  7:00pm – SENIOR, Accelerated Canskate, and Dance

REGISTER HERE

2018-2019 Event Bid Forms

Skate Canada NL is currently accepting bids for Events being held in the 2018-2019 season. Bids can be submitted by completing the following form by Tuesday, May 1, 2018.

Event Bidding Form