BMO Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador Sectionals

Nov 8, 9 2008

Hosted by CBS SC, Kelligrews.

Awards

The Bank of Montreal Sectional Merit Award as selected by the Judges is awarded to the Skater(s) with the most outstanding performance during the competition. The recipient was Julia Mercer

Polaris Artistic Cup (donated by the Polaris FSC in 1993). Awarded to the most artistic skater in the competition. The Judges selected Stephanie Fagan [Past award winners]

Skaters who qualified at this competition for the 2008 BMO Skate Canada Eastern Challenge Competition being held from Dec 3-7, 2008 in Mississauga, Ontario are Yvonne Chan, Stephanie Fagan, Hayley Willar-Carter and Carly Austin in Novice women; Julia Mercer, Alexandra Young, Ashley Bishop and Ashley Morgan in Pre-Novice women; Alex White and Matthew Young in Pre-Novice men; and Alexandra and Matthew Young in Novice Pairs. The top skaters in the Pre-Novice, and Novice at the 2008 BMO Skate Canada Eastern Challenge Competition will then compete at the 2009 BMO Skate Canada Junior Nationals.

Juvenile winners qualified directly for the 2008 BMO Skate Canada Junior Nationals event. They are Emily Benson in Juvenile women, and Matthew Power / Karina DiPeisio in Juvenile Dance.

For reference we have the announcement and schedule on line.

Results

Results should be considered unofficial until confirmed by competition data specialists.

Preliminary Women 9 yrs & younger

  1. Nicole Casey, Sparkling Blades FSC
  2. Grace Rose, Flying Blades FSC
  3. Kaitlyn Mayne, Trinity Placentia FSC
  4. Kathryn Petten, Conception Bay North SC
  5. Taylor Keefe, Deer Lake FSC
  6. Lauren Stringer, Prince of Wales SC
  7. Amber Murrin, Silver Blades FSC
  8. Bethany Whelan, Silver Blades FSC
  9. Jasmine Penney, Silver Blades FSC
  10. Leah Whitten, Silver Blades FSC
  11. Brooke Burry, Trinity Placentia FSC
  12. Reaghan MacLean, Silver Jets FSC
  13. Danielle Sceviour, Silver Blades FSC
  14. Jillian Holden, CBS SC
Withdrawn - Olivia Henley, Stephenville SC

Pre Juvenile Women

Result details

RankNameClubTotal
1 Grace Woodland Mount Pearl SC 23.24*
2 Iona Stylianides Prince of Wales SC 18.96
3 Kaitlin Harte Ice Crystal SC 18.65
4 Jadyn Barron Silver Blades SC 13.85
5 Samantha StrongWabush FSC 13.83
6 Sarah OrganPort Aux Basques FSC 13.36
7 Makenzie Woodford CBS 13.01
8 Bailey Fowler CBN 12.71

* Provincial record

Pre Juvenile Men

Result details

RankNameClubTotal
1 Dylan Short Prince of Wales SC 17.86 *
2 Joshua RobinsonPrince of Wales SC 16.76

* Provincial record

Juvenile Women

Result details

RankNameClubTotal
1 Emily Benson Wabush FSC 31.05
2 Julia HowleyPrince of Wales SC 24.01
3 Breauna Miller Prince of Wales SC 23.03

Juvenile Dance

  1. Matthew Power / Karina DiPeisio, Ice Crystal/Royal Glenora FSC

Pre Novice Women

Result details - Short | Long

RankNameClubShortLongTotal
1 Julia MercerPrince of Wales 26.89 47.20 74.09
2 Alexandra Young Silver Blades 23.11 44.33 67.44
3 Ashley Bishop Mount Pearl SC 25.52 40.44 65.96
4 Ashley MorganPrince of Wales 25.20 38.51 63.71
5 Anna StyliandesPrince of Wales 21.38 38.56 59.94
6 Nicole Chan Prince of Wales 20.40 37.68 58.08
7 Miranda Walsh Mount Pearl SC 23.20 34.37 57.57
8 Rachel PettenConception Bay North SC 21.36 36.14 57.50
8 Danielle Drover Port aux Basques FSC 14.42 29.69 44.11
10 Robyn-Lynn McGrathConception Bay South SC 16.17 25.5241.69

Pre Novice Men

Result details - Short | Long

RankNameClubShortLongTotal
1 Matthew Young Silver Blades 20.70 40.00 60.70 *
2 Alex WhiteSnowflake SC 24.18 32.13 56.31

* Provincial record

Novice women

RankNameClubShortLongTotal
1 Stephanie FaganPrince of Wales 27.74 48.71 76.45
2 Yvonne ChanPrince of Wales 26.79 33.13 59.92
3 Carly AustinPrince of Wales 21.91 34.64 56.55
4 Hayley Willar-CarterMount Pearl SC 22.46 33.43 55.89
5 Nicole BurtPrince of Wales 17.46 38.10 55.56
Result details - Short | Long

Novice Pairs

  1. Matthew Young / Alexandra Young, Silver Blades FSC