Synchro

The following awards are made annually at the Skate Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Synchronized Skating Championships

CORNEL TROPHY

CRITERIA:

– Donated by Dr. Anna Cornel (1984).

– Awarded annually to the team, who in the opinion of the judges was the best team in the competition.

– Unison and Presentation, in relation to the music, age and ability of the skaters, and the program as a whole should all be considered.

PAST WINNERS:

  • 1984 Corner Brook
  • 1985 Labrador City
  • 1986 Port-Aux-Basques
  • 1987 St. John’s Dominos
  • 1988 St. John’s Dominos
  • 1989 Prince of Wales Princelles
  • 1990 CBN Sailors On Ice
  • 1991 St. John’s Highkickers
  • 1992 Corner Brook Silver Shadows
  • 1993 CBN Icicles
  • 1994 Notre Dame Auroras
  • 1995 St. John’s Signals
  • 1996 CBN Ice Crystals
  • 1997 St. John’s Signals
  • 1998 CBN Ice Crystals
  • 1999 CBN Ice Crystals
  • 2000 St. John’s Signals
  • 2001 St. John’s Signals
  • 2002 Notre Dame Auroras
  • 2003 Mount Pearl Junior Starlites
  • 2004 Silver Blades Silver Shadows/ Stephenville Silhouettes
  • 2005 Mount Pearl Junior Starlites
  • 2006 Sparkling Blades
  • 2007 Sparkling Blades
  • 2008 Ice Sparkes CBN
  • 2009 Synergy, Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010 TP Explosions, Trinity Placentia FSC
  • 2011 Synergy, Prince of Wales SC
  • 2012 TP Explosions, Trinity Placentia FSC
  • 2013 Princettes, Prince of Wales SC
  • 2014 Princelles, Prince of Wales SC
  • 2015 Pre-Novice Starlites, Mount Pearl-Paradise SC
  • 2016 Princelles, Prince of Wales SC
  • 2017 Genesis Elementary, CBS SC

 

BUTT TROPHY

CRITERIA:

– Donated by the Butt Family (1995).

– Presented to the team in the Festival of Synchronized Skating Championships who demonstrated good sportsmanship, spirit of fair play, cooperation and friendship.

– Selection is to be by the teams competing (except adult teams).

– Each team captain will present their team vote to a member of the Butt family or in their absence to the Technical Representative prior to the medal presentation.

PAST WINNERS:

      • 1995 CBN Ice Crystals
      • 1996 Silver Blades Silver Shadows
      • 1997 Silver Blades Silver Sensations/ Southern Shore Silver Breakers/ St. John’s Friction-On-Ice
      • 1998 CBN Ice Crystals
      • 1999 Notre Dame Ice Angels
      • 2000 Southern Shore Silver Breakers
      • 2001 Prince of Wales Princelles
      • 2002 Stephenville Synchro
      • 2003 Saint Pierre Les Eclaires
      • 2004 PARC Frosty Crystals
      • 2005 Stephenville Synchros
      • 2006 Trinity Placentia Flames
      • 2007 Silver Sparkles/ Junior Starlites/ Ice Caps
      • 2008 Stephenville Synchros
      • 2009 Stephenville Synchros
      • 2010 Les Etoiles, CPG Saint Pierre
      • 2011 Trinity Placentia Flames, Trinity Placentia FSC
      • 2012 Trinity Placentia Flames, Trinity Placentia FSC
      • 2013 Synergy, Prince of Wales SC
      • 2014 Icicles, Conception Bay North SC
      • 2015 Teams of Silver Blades SC
      • 2016 Gateway Gliders, Port Aux Basques SC
      • 2017 Trinity Placentia Flames, Trinity Placentia FSC