Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador

August 7, 2009

Provincials

Filed under: — admin @ 6:20 am

The following awards are made annually at the Skate Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Championships

BALISCH CUP – MOST ARTISTIC PERFORMANCE

The Balisch Cup was donated by Alexander Balisch. Mr Balisch came to Newfoundland from Austria in 1967 to act as a professional coach with Prince of Wales FSC, and St. John’s FSC. He later retired from coaching but remained much involved with skating at club (President of Prince of Wales) and section level.

  • 2016: Lauren Quinlan – Prince of WalesSC
  • 2015: Amber Boutcher – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2014: Serena Piercey – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2013: Amber Boutcher – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2012: Emma Byrne – Polaris SC
  • 2011 Olivia Drover-Martin – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010: Victoria Hanlon- Silver Jets
  • 2009 Nicole Burt – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2008 Alex Young – Silver Blades
  • 2007 Jessica House – Sparkling Blades FSC
  • 2006 Nicole Knee – Silver Blades
  • 2005 Shanna Leaman – Polaris FSC
  • 2004 Jill Burton – Stephenville FSC
  • 2003 Jamie Sparkes – Silver Blades
  • 2002 Corey Sutherland – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 2001 Brittany Baril – Silver Blades FSC
  • 2000 Jennifer Hennebury – Sparkling Blades FSC
  • 1999 Audrey Susin – Snowflake FSC
  • 1998 Bobbi Jo Milner – Sparkling Blades FSC
  • 1997 Cheryl Grandy – Ice Crystal FSC
  • 1996 Lelia Hutton – Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1995 Virginia Toombs – Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1994 Dianna Tobin – Snowflake FSC
  • 1993 Gina Blundon – Conception Bay North FSC
  • 1992 Joanne Hunter – Snowflake FSC
  • 1991 Dana Welsh – Trinity-Placentia FSC
  • 1990 Jennifer Massie – Snowflake FSC
  • 1989 Janice Hynes – Polaris
  • 1988 Jennifer Massie – Snowflake FSC
  • 1987 Heather Smith – Silver Blades FSC
  • 1986 Susan Fraser – Silver Blades FSC
  • 1985 Evelyn Power – Polaris FSC
  • 1984 Evelyn Power – Polaris FSC
  • 1983 Cathy McCormack – St. John’s FSC
  • 1982 Wanda Whelan – Polaris FSC
  • 1981 Evelyn Power – Polaris FSC
  • 1980 Cyrilla Dobbin – Polaris FSC
  • 1979 Sandra Hookey – St John’s FSC
  • 1978
  • 1977 Noleen Curran – Silver Jets FSC
  • 1976 Michelle Walsh – St. John’s FSC
  • 1975 Michelle Walsh – St. John’s FSC
  • 1974 Michelle Walsh – St. John’s FSC
  • 1973 Inese Freimanis – Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1972 Sandra Godden
  • 1971 Clarie E. White
  • 1970 Wendy Chapman – Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1969 Brian McLeod – Prince of Wales FSC

CAMPBELL SOUP AWARD – SKATER WITH THE FEWEST DEDUCTIONS IN ANY COMPULSORY SHORT PROGRAM

Discontinued in 2008 with the introduction of CPC.

  • 2007 – Jessica Oake – Notre Dame
  • 2006 – Stephanie Nevin Silver Jets
  • 2005 – Francine Harris Silver Blades FSC
  • 2004 Natasha Osmond Ice Crystal
  • 2003 Mark Scott Sparkling Blades
  • 2002 Michelle Bugden Silver Blades FSC
  • 2001 Meghan Perry Northern Dawn FSC
  • 2000 Nicole Templeman Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1999 Nicole Templeman Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1998 Meghan Flemming Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1997 Neal Thorne Trinity-Placentia FSC
  • 1996 Ashlee Dailey Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1995 Janelle Dinn St. John’s FSC
  • 1994 Janelle Dinn St. John’s FSC
  • 1993 Lori Brett Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1992 Rhonda Tulk Sparkling Blades FSC
  • 1991 Heather Hallett Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1990 Trina Bragg Port aux Basques FSC
  • 1989 Niki Panagiotopoulos Polaris FSC
  • 1988 Arlene Strand Wabush FSC

POLARIS ICE DANCE AWARD – BEST UNISON

The Polaris Ice Dance Award was donated by the Polaris Figure Skating Club to commerate their hosting of the 1995 Provincial Championships in Labrador City.

  • 2016: Kristy Swyer/Kobe Groves – Snowflake SC
  • 2015: Skye Coffey/Jacob Billard – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2014: Brianna Russell/Andrew Littlejohn – Conception Bay North SC
  • 2013: Julia Keefe/Ethan Parsons – Conception Bay North SC
  • 2012: Emma Jane Wiscombe / Matthew Chislett – Ice Crystal FSC
  • 2010: Andrea White/Tyler Park-  Snowflake FSC
  • 2009: Andrea White/Tyler Park – Snowflake FSC
  • 2007: Lauren Stringer/ Dylan Short – St. John’s FSC
  • 2006 Amber Tremblett / Jeffrey Stuckey Notre Dame FSC
  • 2005 Katie Hinks/Jonathan Connell – Snowflake FSC
  • 2004 Samantha Lewis / Jerrod Myrden – Snowflake FSC
  • 2003 Krystal-Anne Kavanagh/ Alex White Snowflake FSC
  • 2002 Brittany Baril/ Villiers Vander Merwe – Silver Blades FSC
  • 2001 Ellen MacKinnon/Gregory Dawe – Silver Blades FSC
  • 2000 Robyn Wells/Mathieu Tremblay –  Snowflake FSC
  • 1999 Robyn Penney/Matthew Young – Silver Blades FSC
  • 1998 Jessica Pike/John Smith – Silver Blades FSC
  • 1997 Angela Park/Patrick Hibbitts – Silver Blades FSC
  • 1996 Heather Dawe/Stefan Jonasson – Conception Bay North FSC/Prince of Wales
  • 1995 Katie Kirkland/Corey Sutherland – St. John’s FSC

E.C. “TED” WITHERS MEMORIAL AWARD – MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

This award is sponsored by the Withers Family in the honor of the memory of Ted Withers Mr. Withers was a former Chairperson of the Newfoundland and Labrador Figure Skating Association and instrumental in starting the young judges training program. He was also President of the St. John¹s Figure Skating Club, Chairman of the Newfoundland & Labrador Sport Federation, an inducted member in the Newfoundland Sport Hall of Fame. and a great spokesperson for skating in this province and would not settle for second best in anything. His motto was – “No matter where you place or what you do, just enjoy your skate and give it all you got.” It was easy to hear him shout “SELL” – meaning ‘go for it’. The award is presented annually to any skater performing in the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Figure Skating Championships who has presented the MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE at the competition. The performance should demonstrate spirit, courage, confidence and energy, throughout which the skater gives 100% and sets an example for other skaters.

WINNERS :

  • 2016: Eve Blagdon – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2015: Isabella Ryan – Ice Crystal FSC
  • 2014: Deidre Skinner – Sparkling Blades FSC
  • 2013: Erin Foote – Sparklng Blades FSC
  • 2012: Deidre Skinner  – Sparklng Blades FSC
  • 2011 Nicole Burt – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010: Emily Benson – Wabush FSC
  • 2009: Stephanie Fagan – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2008: Meghan Murphy – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2007: Julia Mercer – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2006: Kaitlin Harte – Ice Crystal FSC
  • 2005: Julia Mason – CBS SC
  • 2004: Sara Squires – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2003: Erica Nixon – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2002: Matthew Wakeham – Conception Bay North FSC
  • 2001: Deanne Leonard Mount Pearl FSC
  • 2000: Joey Russell Wabush FSC
  • 1999: Jessica Pike/John Smith Silver Blades FSC
  • 1998: Lindsay Pitcher Polaris FSC
  • 1997: Christy Colbourne Silver Blades FSC
  • 1996: Carla Ryan Conception Bay South FSC

ALLAN R. DAVIDSON AWARD – MOST IMPROVED CLUB

The Davidson award for most improved club was donated by Allan Davidson, formerly a coach with Prince of Wales SC and in Labrador, and technical director of the section. Allan is now a senior judge, and officiated at the 2003 Provincials where he presented his own trophy to Trinity – Placentia.

  • 2016:Flying Blades SC
  • 2015: Conception Bay South SC
  • 2014; Polaris FSC
  • 2012: Ice Crystal FSC
  • 2011: Island Blades FSC
  • 2010: Seaport Skaters FSC/ Terra Nova Tornadoes SC
  • 2009: Snowflake FSC
  • 2008 Flying Blades FSC
  • 2007 Conception Bay South SC
  • 2006 Silver Blades SC
  • 2005: CPG St. Pierre
  • 2004: Stephenville FSC
  • 2003 Trinity-Placentia FSC
  • 2002 St. John’s FSC
  • 2001 Silver Blades FSC
  • 2000 Polaris FSC
  • 1999 Snowflake FSC
  • 1998 CPG St. Pierre/Crystal Gliders FSC
  • 1997 Ice Crystal FSC
  • 1996 Silver Wings FSC
  • 1995 Flying Blades FSC
  • 1994 Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1993 Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1992 Seaport Skaters FSC
  • 1991 Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1990 Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1989 Port aux Basques FSC
  • 1988 Silver Wings FSC
  • 1987 Conception Bay South FSC

CHAPMAN TROPHY – CLUB WITH MOST POINTS

This trophy was donated by Joe Chapman, a leading figure in the development of skating in Newfoundland. To quote from the programme of the 1st Newfoundland Sectionals:-
“The Club Trophy has been donated by Mr and Mrs. Joseph Chapman of St. John’s. Mr. Chapman was the Charter President of the Newfoundland Figure Skating Association and was largely responsible for the Province of Newfoundland becoming a recognised Section of the CFSA, thereby making the status of these First Newfoundland Sectional Championships sanctioned by the CFSA a reality”

  • 2016: Mount Pearl -Paradise SC
  • 2015: Mount Pearl-Paradise SC
  • 2014: Sparkling Blades SC
  • 2013: Mount Pearl SC
  • 2012: Mount Pearl SC
  • 2011 Mount Pearl SC
  • 2010 Mount Pearl SC
  • 2009 Prince of Wales SC
  • 2008 Prince of Wales SC
  • 2007 Prince of Wales SC
  • 2006 Prince of Wales SC
  • 2005 Mount Pearl SC
  • 2004 Ice Crystal FSC
  • 2003 Silver Blades FSC
  • 2002 Silver Blades FSC
  • 2001 Silver Blades FSC
  • 2000 Conception Bay South SC
  • 1999 Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1998 Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1997 Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1996 Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1995 St. John’s FSC
  • 1994 Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1993 Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1992 Snowflake FSC
  • 1991 Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1990 Snowflake FSC
  • 1989 Silver Blades FSC
  • 1988 Stephenville FSC
  • 1987
  • 1986 Silver Blades FSC
  • 1985 Prince of Wales
  • 1984 Silver Blades FSC
  • 1983 Prince of Wales
  • 1982
  • 1981 Polaris FSC/St. John’s FSC/Silver Blades FSC
  • 1980 Polaris
  • 1979 St. John’s FSC
  • 1978 St. John’s FSC
  • 1977 St. John’s FSC
  • 1976 St. John’s FSC
  • 1975 St. John’s FSC
  • 1974 St. John’s FSC
  • 1973 Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1972 St. John’s FSC
  • 1971 Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1970 Prince of Wales FSC

POUND PLAQUE – REGION WITH MOST POINTS

Presented by the Pound family in 1985. The Pound family first became involved in skating in the early 1960s. Frances Pound served on the executive of St John’s FSc, and Prince of Wales FSC, as well as the Newfoundland section. Her daughters all skated, and the family has remained involved as volunteers, judges and accountants.
* RETIRED in 2013, with the reorganization of Regionals to Divisionals.

  • 2012: Avalon
  • 2011: Avalon
  • 2010: Avalon
  • 2009: Avalon
  • 2008: Avalon
  • 2007: Avalon
  • 2006: Avalon
  • 2005: Avalon
  • 2004 Eastern
  • 2003 Avalon
  • 2002 Western
  • 2001 Western
  • 2000 Avalon
  • 1999
  • 1998 Avalon
  • 1997 Avalon
  • 1996 Avalon
  • 1995 Avalon
  • 1994 Avalon
  • 1993 Avalon
  • 1992 Western
  • 1991 Avalon
  • 1990 Avalon
  • 1989 Western
  • 1988 Western
  • 1987 Avalon
  • 1986 Avalon
  • 1985 Avalon

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Powered by WordPress