Synchro Champions

This is a partial of list of winners of Provincial Championships in synchronized/ precision skating; it is far from complete as only results from 1998 onwards are accessible from the web. The events listed are from the the Provincial Synchronized Skating Championships -formerly known as the Provincial Sectional Precision Championships, now known as the Provincial Festival of Synchronized Skating. Only those competitors who actually skated at these events are listed- skaters byed onto national level competitions are not included. Prior to 2000 only one level of synchronized skating existed in Canada. In 2000 the Festival stream was introduced as a second tier of synchro, with competitive at the top tier; this system operated until 2009-10, when a new division of categories was introduced.

Any additions or corrections are welcome!
Categories from 2010-
Adult Class I

  • 2013: Symmetry – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2012: Symmetry – Prince of Wales SC

Adult Class II

  • 2014: Symmetry – Prince of Wales SC

2013: Classic Edges – Mount Pearl SC

  • 2012: TP Rusty Edges – Trinity-Placentia SC
  • 2011: Classic Edges – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2010: Classic Edges – Mount Pearl SC

 

Adult Class III

  • 2014: TP Rusty Edges – Trinity-Placentia SC

Open

  • 2014: Starlites – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2013: Starlites – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2012: Starlites – Mount Pearl SC

Intermediate

  • 2014: Synergy – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2013: Synergy – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2012: Synergy – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2011: Synergy – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010: Synergy – Prince of Wales SC

Novice

  • 2012: Silver Shadows – Silver Blades
  • 2010: Princelles – Prince of Wales SC

Pre-Novice

  • 2014: Princelles – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2013: Starlites, Mount Pearl
  • 2012: TP Explosions – Trinity Placentia FSC
  • 2011: TP Explosions – Trinity Placentia FSC
  • 2010: TP Explosions – Trinity Placentia FSC

Juvenile

  • 2014: Princettes – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2013: Princettes – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2012: Princettes – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2011: Princettes – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010: Princettes – Prince of Wales SC

Elementary

  • 2014: Pop Stars – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2013: Ice Angels CBNSC
  • 2012: Krystal Blades – Crystal Gliders SC
  • 2011: Pop Stars – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010: Pop Stars – Prince of Wales SC

Beginner II

  • 2014: Krystal Koasters Crystal Gliders
  • 2013: Krystal Koasters Crystal Gliders
  • 2012: Popsicles – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2011: Popsicles – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010: Popsicles – Prince of Wales SC

Beginner I

  • 2014: Lollipops – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2013: Snowflakes CBS SC
  • 2012:Krystal Koasters – – Crystal Gliders SC
  • 2011: TP Sparks – Trinity Placentia FSC
  • 2010: Ice Sparkles – Conception Bay North FSC

Festival stream (retired after 2010)

CanSkate

      • 2005: Silver Stars – Silver Blades
      • 2006: Kitti Koasters Crystal Gliders
      • 2007: Kitti Koasters Crystal Gliders/ Silver Sparkles – Silver Blades
      • 2008: Ice Sparkes -CBN

PreJuvenile

      • 2000: Silver Stars – Silver Blades
      • 2002: Stephenville Silhouettes
      • 2003: Princettes- Prince of Wales
      • 2004: Starlites- Mount Pearl
      • 2005: Starlites- Mount Pearl
      • 2006: Frosty Crystals, PARC
      • 2007: Starlites- Mount Pearl
      • 2008: Princettes- Prince of Wales

Juvenile

      • 2000: Silver Sparkles – Silver Blades
      • 2002: Ice Creams – CBN
      • 2003: Les Eclairs – St. Pierre
      • 2004: Silver Sensations – Silver Blades
      • 2005: Princelles – Prince of Wales
      • 2006: 3 way tie; Starlites – Mount Pearl/ Silver Sparkles – Silver Blades/Ice Creams – CBNSC
      • 2007: Silver Sensations – Silver Blades
      • 2008: Juvenile Starlites, Mount Pearl

PreNovice

      • 2003: Auroras – Notre Dame
      • 2004: Silver Explosion – Silver Blades
      • 2005: Sparkling Blades
      • 2006: Sparkling Blades
      • 2007: Loop Lightning Crystal Gliders
      • 2008: Loop Lightning Crystal Gliders

Novice

      • 2002: Auroras – Notre Dame
      • 2003: Icicles – CBN
      • 2004: Icicles – CBN
      • 2005: Icicles – CBN
      • 2006: Princelles – Prince of Wales
      • 2007: Princelles – Prince of Wales
      • 2008: Novice Starlites, Mount Pearl

Junior

      • 2000: Silver Shadows – Silver Blades
      • 2002: Illusion – St. John’s
      • 2003: Starlites – Mount Pearl
      • 2004: Starlites – Mount Pearl
      • 2005: Starlites – Mount Pearl
      • 2006: Synergy – Prince of Wales
      • 2007: Starlites – Mount Pearl
      • 2008: Synergy – Prince of Wales
      • 2009: Synergy – Prince of Wales

Varsity

      • 2005: Silver Explosion – Silver Blades
      • 2006: Silver Explosion – Silver Blades

Open

      • 2000: Starlites – Mount Pearl
      • 2002: Starlites – Mount Pearl

Adult

      • 2000: Sharp Edges – Mount Pearl
      • 2002: Sharp Edges – Mount Pearl
      • 2003: Sharp Edges – Mount Pearl
      • 2007: Rusty Blades – Silver Blades

Masters

      • 2003: Class Act – St. John’s
      • 2004: InSync – Prince of Wales
      • 2005: InSync – Prince of Wales
      • 2006: InSync – Prince of Wales
      • 2007: InSync – Prince of Wales
      • 2008: Classic Edges, Mount Pearl

Competitive stream

Juvenile

      • 1996: Ice Pix – St. John’s
      • 1997: Ice Pix – St. John’s
      • 1998: Ice Pix – St. John’s
      • 2000: Ice Pix – St. John’s

Novice

      • 1996: Les Petite Ensemble – Silver Blades
      • 1997: Signals – St. John’s
      • 1998: Signals – St. John’s
      • 2000: Icicles – CBN

Junior

      • 1994: Friction on Ice – St. John’s
      • 1995: Friction on Ice – St. John’s
      • 1996: Friction on Ice – St. John’s
      • 1997: Friction on Ice – St. John’s
      • 1998: Friction on Ice – St. John’s
      • 2000: Friction on Ice – St. John’s

Senior

      • 1997: Deja Vu – St. John’s

Adult

      • 1996: Class Act – St. John’s
      • 1997: Class Act – St. John’s
      • 1998: Class Act – St. John’s
      • 2000: Class Act – St. John’s

Synchronized Skating – competition history

Atlantic Regional Festival of Synchronized Skating NL Hosted / Locations (2010- )

      • 2014 – Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador/ Mount Pearl SC
      • 2011 – Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador/ Mount Pearl SC

Eastern Regional Festival of Synchronized Skating NL Hosted / Locations (2001-2009)

      • 2007 – Section – St. John’s (Mile One)
      • 2003 – Section & Avalon Region – St. John’s (Mile One)

Section Synchronized Skating Competition Hosts / Locations

      • 2014 – Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador/ Mount Pearl SC
      • 2013 – Prince of Wales Club – Torbay
      • 2012 – Silver Blades Club – Corner Brook Pepsi Centre
      • 2011 – Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador/ Mount Pearl SC
      • 2010 – Mount Pearl, Glacier
      • 2009 – Silver Blades Club – Corner Brook Pepsi Centre
      • 2008 – Sparkling Blades Club – Grand Falls-Windsor
      • 2007 – Section – St. John’s (Mile One)
      • 2006 – Mount Pearl and St. John’s Clubs – Mount Pearl Glacier
      • 2004 – Silver Blades Club – Corner Brook Pepsi Centre
      • 2003 – Notre Dame Club – Gander Community Centre
      • 2002 – Mount Pearl Club – Mount Pearl Glacier
      • 2001 – Southern Shore Club – Mobile
      • 2000 – Silver Blades Club – Corner Brook Canada Games Centre
      • 1999 – Notre Dame Club – Lewisporte
      • 1998 – St. John’s FSC – Memorial Stadium

Section Precision Skating Competition Hosts / Locations

    • 1997 – CBN FSC – Harbour Grace
    • 1996 – Notre Dame FSC – Lewisporte
    • 1995 – Silver Blades FSC – Corner Brook Humber Gardens
    • 1994 – Mount Pearl FSC – Mount Pearl
    • 1993 – Flying Blades – Clarenville
    • 1992 – Fallsview FSC – Bishop’s Falls
    • 1991 – St. John’s FSC
    • 1990 – Silver Blades FSC – Corner Brook
    • 1989 – CBN FSC – Harbour Grace
    • 1988 – Fallsview – Bishop’s Falls
    • 1987 – St. John’s FSC
    • 1986 – ??
    • 1985 – Port aux Basques Club
    • 1984 – Prince of Wales FSC – St. John’s
    • 1983 – Port aux Basques Club
    • 1982 – Flying Blades FSC – Clarenville & 1st Newfoundland Championships