Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador

August 7, 2009

Sectional Champions

Filed under: — admin @ 11:06 am

This is a partial of list of winners of winners in the Sectional Championships; it is far from complete as only results from 1997 onwards are accessible from the web. Only those competitors who actually skated at these events are listed- skaters byed onto national level competitions are not included.

Any additions or corrections are welcome!

Preliminary women (Preliminary did not compete at Sectionals after 2009)

  • 2005: Haley Willar – Mount Pearl
  • 2006: Rachael Petten – CBN
  • 2007: Sarah Organ – Port Aux Basques
  • 2008: Grace Woodland – Mount Pearl
  • 2009: Nicole Casey – Sparkling Blades

Preliminary men

  • 2005: Roland Penney – Mount Pearl
  • 2007: Philip McDermott – Prince of Wales SC

PreJuvenile women

  • 2000: Michaela Simpson-Reddick
  • 2001: Jamie Sparkes – Silver Blades
  • 2002: Rebecca Milner- Sparkling Blades
  • 2003: Alexandra Young- Silver Blades
  • 2004: Sara Penney – Mount Pearl
  • 2005: Julia Mercer – Prince of Wales
  • 2006: Nicole Chan – Prince of Wales
  • 2007: Emily Benson Wabush
  • 2008: Breaunna Miller – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2009: Grace Woodland – Mount Pearl
  • 2011: Rebecca Noel, Sparkling Blades SC
  • 2012: Maya Petten, CBN

PreJuvenile men

  • 2000: Mitchell Power
  • 2001: Jordan Kent- Polaris
  • 2002: Joshua Brushett – Ice Crystal
  • 2003: Nicolas Vandermerwe – Silver Blades
  • 2004: Matthew Young – Silver Blades
  • 2005: Matthew Power – Ice Crystal
  • 2006: Roland Penney – Mount Pearl
  • 2007: Jonathan Connell – Snowflake
  • 2008: Spencer Robinson – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2009: Dylan Short- Prince of Wales SC
  • 2011: Joshua Tulk, Silver Blades SC
  • 2012: Joshua Tulk, Silver Blades SC

PreJuvenile dance

  • 2000: Janine Rogers / Mitchell Power
  • 2001: Robyn Penney/ Matthew Young – Silver Blades
  • 2002: Staci Stapleton / Joshua Brushett- Ice Crystal
  • 2004: White, Alex / Kavanaugh, Krystal Ann – Snowflake Figure Skating Club
  • 2008: Lauren Stringer/ Dylan Short St. Johns FSC

PreJuvenile pairs

  • 2003: Kia Power / Joshua Brushett – Ice Crystal
  • 2005: Renee Dunphy / Matthew Power – Ice Crystal

Juvenile women

  • 1997: Aimee Collier – Mount Pearl (A)/ Jessica Pike – Silver Blades (B)
  • 1998: Megan King – Port Aux Basques
  • 1999: Krista Green
  • 2000: Allison Noseworthy – Mount Pearl
  • 2001: Alyssa Crosbie – Mount Pearl
  • 2002: Michaela Simpson-Reddick
  • 2003: Jessica Oake – Notre Dame
  • 2004: Natasha Osmond – Ice Crystal
  • 2005: Stephanie Fagan – Prince of Wales
  • 2006: Kaetlyn Osmond – Ice Crystal
  • 2007: Alexandra Young – Silver Blades
  • 2008: Ashley Bishop – Mount Pearl
  • 2009: Emily Benson – Wabush SC
  • 2011: Jadyn Barron – Silver Jets
  • 2012: Bethany Whelan – Silver Blades

Juvenile men

  • 1997: John Smith – Silver Blades
  • 1998: Ryan Sutherland – St. John’s
  • 1999: Joey Russell – Polaris
  • 2000: Matthew Lawlor – Mount Pearl
  • 2001: Matthew Wakeham – CBN
  • 2002: Jordan Kent- Polaris
  • 2005: Alex White – Snowflake
  • 2006: Alex White – Snowflake
  • 2007: Alex White – Snowflake

Juvenile pair

  • 1997: Heather Dawe – CBN / Neil Thorne – Trinity Placentia
  • 1998: Aimee Collier/Matthew Lawlor – Mount Pearl
  • 1999: Aimee Collier/Matthew Lawlor – Mount Pearl
  • 2002: Erica Nixon / Andrew Freake – Mount Pearl
  • 2003: Caitlin Coady – Ice Crystal / Andrew Freake – Mount Pearl
  • 2005: Alexandra Young /Matthew Young – Silver Blades
  • 2006: Alexandra Young /Matthew Young – Silver Blades
  • 2007: Samantha Lewis / Atshapi Andrew – Snowflake

Juvenile dance

  • 1997: Jessica Pike/ John Smith – Silver Blades
  • 1998: Shannon Morrison/ Adam Morrison – CBS
  • 1999: Shannon Morrison/ Adam Morrison – CBS
  • 2000: Katie Wadden / Christopher Walsh – Mount Pearl
  • 2001: Ellen Mackinnon / Gregory Dawe – Silver Blades
  • 2002: Ellen Mackinnon / Gregory Dawe – Silver Blades
  • 2003: Brittany Baril / Villiers Vandermerwe – Silver Blades
  • 2006: Melissa Saunders / Paul Sheppard – CBN
  • 2008: Katie Hinks / Jerod Myrden Snowflake FSC
  • 2009: Matthew Power / Karina DiPeisio, Ice Crystal/Royal Glenora FSC

PreNovice women

  • 1997: Carla Ryan – CBS
  • 1998: Virginia Toombs – Prince of Wales
  • 1999: Aimee Collier – Mount Pearl
  • 2000: Meghan Fleming – Prince of Wales
  • 2001: Allison Noseworthy – Mount Pearl
  • 2002: Alyssa Crosbie – Mount Pearl
  • 2003: Alyssa Crosbie – Mount Pearl
  • 2004: Erica Nixon – Mount Pearl
  • 2005: Erica Nixon – Mount Pearl
  • 2006: Stephanie Fagan – Prince of Wales
  • 2007: Kaetlyn Osmond – Ice Crystal
  • 2008: Julia Mercer – Prince of Wales
  • 2009: Julia Mercer – Prince of Wales
  • 2010: Ashley Morgan – Prince of Wales
  • 2011: Emily Benson – Wabush
  • 2012: Kaitlin Harte – Prince of Wales

PreNovice men

  • 1997: Mark Spurrell – Prince of Wales
  • 1998: Roger White – Snowflake
  • 1999: Neal Thorne – Trinity Placentia
  • 2000: Corey Sutherland – St. John’s
  • 2001: Corey Sutherland – Mount Pearl
  • 2002: Mark Scott – Sparkling Blades
  • 2003: Joey Russell – Polaris
  • 2004: Matthew Wakeham – CBN
  • 2005: Joshua Brushett – Ice Crystal
  • 2007: Matthew Power – Ice Crystal SC
  • 2008: Matthew Young – Silver Blades
  • 2009: Matthew Young – Silver Blades
  • 2011: Matthew Power – Mount Pearl
  • 2012: Dylan Short – Prince of Wales

PreNovice dance

  • 1998: Lindsay Hillier/Nicholas Gibbs – Polaris
  • 1999: Krista Kirkland/Ryan Sutherland – St. John’s
  • 2000: Shannon Morrison/ Adam Morrison – CBS
  • 2003: Robyn Wells / Mathieu Tremblay- Snowflake

PreNovice pair

  • 1998: Heather Dawe – CBN/ Neil Thorne – Trinity Placentia
  • 1999: Allison Noseworthy – Mount Pearl/Neal Thorne – Trinity Placentia
  • 2000: Aimee Collier/Matthew Lawlor – Mount Pearl
  • 2001: Kaitlyn Greening / Ryan Sutherland – Mount Pearl
  • 2003: Erica Nixon / Neal Thorne- Mount Pearl
  • 2007: Alexandra Young /Matthew Young – Silver Blades
  • 2008: Alexandra Young /Matthew Young – Silver Blades
  • 2011: ┬áRobyn-Lynn McGrath /Matthew Power, Mount Pearl
  • 2012: ┬áRobyn-Lynn McGrath /Matthew Power, Mount Pearl

Novice women

  • 1997: Janelle Dinn – St. John’s
  • 1998: Krissy Dooling – Mount Pearl
  • 1999: Heather Dawe – CBN
  • 2000: Carla Ryan – CBS
  • 2001: Heather Dawe – CBN
  • 2002: Heather Dawe – CBN
  • 2003: Michelle Bugden – Silver Blades
  • 2004: Bobbi Jo Milner – Sparkling Blades
  • 2005: Natasha Osmond – Ice Crystal
  • 2006: Natasha Osmond – Ice Crystal
  • 2007: Natasha Osmond – Ice Crystal
  • 2008: Stephanie Nevin – Silver Jets
  • 2009: Stephanie Fagan – Prince of Wales
  • 2010: Julia Mercer – Prince of Wales
  • 2011; Ashley Morgan – Prince of Wales
  • 2012: Ashley Morgan – Prince of Wales

Novice men

  • 1997: Stefan Dean – St. John’s
  • 1999: Roger White – Snowflake
  • 2000: Neil Thorne – Trinity Placentia
  • 2002: Neil Thorne – Trinity Placentia
  • 2003: Joey Russell – Polaris
  • 2005: Matthew Wakeham – CBN
  • 2011: Matthew Young – Silver Blades

Novice Pair

  • 1999: Carla Montgomery/ Stefan Dean – St. John’s
  • 2009: Alexandra Young /Matthew Young – Silver Blades

Junior women

  • 1997: Adrienne Mercer – Prince of Wales
  • 1998: Adrienne Mercer – Prince of Wales
  • 1999: Adrienne Mercer – Prince of Wales
  • 2005: Bobbi Jo Milner – Sparkling Blades
  • 2012: Julia Mercer – Prince of Wales

Junior men

  • 1999: Stefan Dean – St. John’s
  • 2003: Neal Thorne- Mount Pearl

Junior pair

  • 1999: Heather Dawe / Benjamin Barruco
  • 2003: Kaitlyn Greening / Ryan Sutherland – Mount Pearl
  • 2006: Natasha Osmond / Alexandre Beaulieu – Ice Crystal
  • 2011: Alexandra Young /Matthew Young – Silver Blades

Senior women

  • 2005: Amy Hearder – Mount Pearl
  • 2006: Amy Hearder – Mount Pearl
  • 2007: Amy Hearder – Mount Pearl

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Powered by WordPress