Provincial Champions

This is a partial of list of winners of Provincial Championships; it is far from complete as only results from 1998 onwards are accessible from the web. The events listed are for the following competitions

  • STARSkate and special olympic events (preliminary to gold) – the Provincial Championships. Age categories and divisions have changed through time but champions are taken from the category as listed at the time (i.e. in 2003, Junior Bronze C was for competitors aged 13 years, in 2006 it was for competitors 14 and older).
  • STARSkate triathlon – National qualifier

Only those competitors who actually skated at these events are listed- skaters byed onto national level competitions are not included. Competitive skate events are not considered – see the list of Sectional winners for provincial champions in those disciplines.

Any additions or corrections are welcome!

STARSkate

Preliminary Men

  • 2012: Kurtis Kerr Ice Crystal SC

Preliminary Men 10 years and younger (formerly Preliminary A)

  • 1996: Matthew Lawlor – Silver Wings
  • 1998: Mitchell Power – Silver Blades
  • 2000: Jordan Kent – Polaris
  • 2001: Josh Brushett – Ice Crystal
  • 2002: David Craggs – Snowflake
  • 2003: Jonathan Connell – Snowflake
  • 2004: Jerrod Myrden – Snowflake
  • 2005: Joshua Remedios – Trinity Placentia Flames
  • 2006: Tristan Butt – Port-aux-Basques
  • 2007: Phillip McDermott- Prince of wales
  • 2008: Paul Tyler, Snowflake
  • 2009: Zachary Short – Flying Blades
  • 2010: Joshua Tulk – Silver Blades
  • 2011: Emeric Guisset – CPG Saint Pierre

Preliminary Men 11 years and older (formerly Preliminary B)

  • 1996: Adam Morrison – CBS
  • 1998: Gregory Dawe -Silver Blades
  • 1999: Mark Scott – Sparkling Blades
  • 2000: Matthew Tremblay – Snowflake
  • 2002: Evan Smith
  • 2004: Paul Sheppard – Conception Bay North FSC
  • 2005: Lukas Norman – Silver Jets FSC
  • 2007: Jaden Diamond- Seaport Skaters
  • 2009: Leo Ford – Snowflake SC
  • 2010: Marshall Miles – Cutting Edge
  • 2011: Tyler Taylor – Seaport Skaters FSC

Preliminary Men C – no longer skated

  • 1996: John Smith – Silver Blades

Preliminary women 9 and under (formerly Preliminary A)

  • 1996: Aimee Collier – Mount Pearl
  • 1998: Erica Howell – Crystal Gliders
  • 2000: Sara Whelan – Mount Pearl
  • 2001: Kia Power – Ice Crystal
  • 2002: Alexandra Young – Silver Blades
  • 2003: Kelsey Blundon – Ice Crystals
  • 2004: Anna Stylianides -Prince of Wales SC
  • 2005: Miranda Walsh – Mount Pearl Skating Club
  • 2006: Emily Benson – Wabush FSC
  • 2007: Sarah Organ – Port aux Basques
  • 2008: Grace Woodland – Mount Pearl
  • 2009: Nicole Casey Sparkling Blades FSC
  • 2010: Sophia Burke – Mount Pearl
  • 2011: Mikayla Downey- – Prince of Wales SC
  • Kianna Stacey- Cutting Edge SC

Preliminary women 10 years (formerly Preliminary B, age restrictions have varied)

  • 1996: Jessica Pike – Silver Blades
  • 1998: Melanie Senior – Ice Crystal
  • 2000: Erin Paul – Ice Crystal
  • 2001: Laura Doulton – Sparkling Blades
  • 2002: Nikita Compton
  • 2003: Amber Mercer – Sparkling Blades
  • 2004: Jasmine Antle – Ice Crystal FSC
  • 2005: Bethany Decker – Mount Pearl Skating Club
  • 2006: Leah Doucette -Terra Nova Tornadoes
  • 2007: Robyn McGrath- CBS
  • 2008: Emily Maloney – Silver Jets
  • 2009: Abigail Mercer Sparkling Blades FSC
  • 2010: Kristen Dooley – Sparkling Blades

Preliminary women 11 years (formerly Preliminary C, age restrictions have varied); combined with Preliminary 10 in 2011

  • 1996: Julia Collier – Mount Pearl
  • 1998: Lorna Evoy – Silver Blades
  • 2000: Samantha Pollard
  • 2001: Maggie O’Dea – Southern Shore
  • 2002: Jenna Hillyard – St. John’s
  • 2003: Rebecca Barney – Deer Lake
  • 2004: Emily Pelley – Stephenville FSC
  • 2005: Alannah Wall – CBS FSC
  • 2006: Tanisha Holloway – Cutting Edge
  • 2007: Kathryn Mercer – CBN
  • 2008: Sarah Harte – Ice Crystal
  • 2009: Jennifer Bent Mount Pearl SC
  • 2010: Shea O’Keefe – Mount Pearl
  • 2011: Jakiera Rideout – Conception Bay South SC
  • 2012: Laura Crane Conception Bay South SC

Preliminary women 12 and older (formerly Preliminary D). Age categories were compressed from 2003-2006 with only A, B and C categories.

  • 1998: Jennifer Murphy – Mount Pearl Skating Club
  • 2000: Laura Briand – St. Pierre
  • 2001: Stephanie Letournel – St. Pierre
  • 2002: Elodie Plaa – St. Pierre
  • 2003: Terri Lynne Smith – Ice Crystals
  • 2007: Erin Bonsteel- Trinity Placentia
  • 2008: Ashley Viscount – PARC
  • 2009: Aline Gaudy CPG Saint Pierre
  • 2010: Madison Canning – Notre Dame
  • 2011: Julie Rogers – Island Blades FSC
  • 2012: Victoria Lewis Terra Nova Tornadoes SC

Preliminary Dance 11 and under (combined to all ages 2012 onwards)

  • 1996: Katy Wadden – Prince of Wales/ Christopher Walsh – Mount Pearl
  • 1998: Victoria Hann/ James Cox – Crystal Gliders
  • 2000: Robyn Wells/ Matthew Tremblay – Snowflake
  • 2001: Staci Stapleton/ Josh Brushett – Ice Crystal
  • 2002: Krystal-Anne Kavanagh/ Alex White – Snowflake
  • 2003: Krystal-Anne Kavanagh/ Alex White – Snowflake
  • 2004: Samantha Lewis / Jerrod Myrden – Snowflake FSC
  • 2005: Jodie Burden/ Dylan Heffern – Terra Nova Tornadoes SC & Katie Hinks/ Jonathan Connell – Snowflake Skating Club (tie)
  • 2006: Amber Tremblett / Jeffrey Stuckey – Notre Dame FSC
  • 2007: (tie) Diamond, Jaden & Howse, Rebekah – Seaport Skaters / Short, Dylan & Stringer, Lauren – St. John’s
  • 2009: Andrea White/ Tyler Paul – Snowflake SC
  • 2010: Rachel Paul /Tyler Taylor  – Seaport Skaters
  • 2012: Emma Jane Wiscombe/Matthew Chislett – Ice Crystal Sc / Adrienne Evans/Kurtis Kerr – Ice Crystal Sc (Tie)
Preliminary Dance 12 and older
1. Andrew Pike / Bonnie Pike – Terra Nova Tornadoes

Preliminary Dance 12 and older

  • 2009: Andrew Pike / Bonnie Pike – Terra Nova Tornadoes

Junior Bronze women 11 and under (formerly A)

  • 1998: Holly Cribb – Ice Crystal
  • 2000: Nicole Squires – St. John’s
  • 2001: Angela Courage – Prince of Wales
  • 2002: Laura Doulton – Sparkling Blades
  • 2003: Kalynn Crane – Silver Blades
  • 2004: Krista Burton – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2005: Krystal-Ann Kavanagh – Snowflake Skating Club
  • 2006: Sarah Hearn – Wabush FSC
  • 2007: Natasha Buckle – CBS
  • 2008: Anna Nippard – Mount Pearl
  • 2009: Erin Foote Sparkling Blades FSC
  • 2010: Olivia Henley – Stephenville
  • 2011: Shauna Brodhagen – Mount Pearl (age revised to 12 and under)
  • 2012: Deidre Skinner – Sparkling Blades

Junior Bronze Men 11 and under (formerly A)

  • 1998: Joey Russell – Wabsuh
  • 2003: Matthew Young – Silver Blades
  • 2009: Nicholas Parsons Snowflake FSC
  • 2012: Tyler Taylor – Seaport Skaters Sc (combined to Junior bronze all age categories)

Junior Bronze Men 12 and older (formerly B)

  • 1998: Robin Williams- Southern Shore
  • 2001: Carter O’Grady – Notre Dame
  • 2003: Justin Smith – Trinity Placentia
  • 2005: Atshapi Andrew – Snowflake
  • 2006: Jerrod Myrden – Snowflake SC
  • 2009: Philip McDermott – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010: Sandy Walsh – Mount Pearl

Junior Bronze women 12 & 13 years (formerly B)

  • 1998: Susan Eddy – Fallsview
  • 2000: Heather Jones – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2001: Kirsten Butler – Silver Blades
  • 2002: Brittany Cluett
  • 2003: Rachelle Giradin – CPA St. Pierre
  • 2004: Carly Austin Conception Bay South SC
  • 2005: Erinn Power Prince of Wales SC
  • 2006: Megan Elliott Sparkling Blades
  • 2007: Samantha Lewis – Snowflake
  • 2008: Katie Stoodley – Ice Crystal
  • 2009: Amber Brenton Trinity Placentia FSC
  • 2010: Victoria Hanlon – Silver Jets Fsc

Junior Bronze women 14 and older (formerly C)

  • 1998: Ashley Corbett St. John’s
  • 2000: Jenelle Curtis – Ice Crystal
  • 2001: Meghan Hull
  • 2002: Kara King
  • 2003: Michelle Mullaley – PARC
  • 2004: Jenna Hillyard Prince of Wales SC
  • 2005: Kayla Lynch – CBS FSC
  • 2006: Samantha Roberts – Mt. Pearl SC
  • 2007: Emily McIsaac – Stephenville
  • 2008: Vanessa Alexander – Stephenville
  • 2009: Bianca Paiement St John’s FSC
  • 2010: Kayla Hynes – Sparkling Blades
  • 2011: Aline Gaudy – St Pierre (age revised to 13 and older)
  • 2012: Amber Keats – Flying Blades SC

Junior Bronze Ladies D (no longer skated, age categories changed in 2005)

  • 1998: Adrienne Morgan – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2000: Tracy Hillyard – St. John’s FSC
  • 2001: Jennifer White – Silver Blades
  • 2002: Jennifer White – Silver Blades
  • 2003: Allison Winter – Prince of Wales SC

Senior Bronze Men 12 and under (formerly A)

  • 2006: Raphael Llorca – CPG St. Pierre

Senior Bronze Men 13 and older (formerly B)

  • 1998: John Smith – Silver Blades
  • 2002: Villiers Vandemerwe – Silver Blades
  • 2003: Carter O’Grady – Notre Dame
  • 2007: Myrden, Jerrod – Snowflake

Senior Bronze women 12 and younger (formerly A)

  • 1998: Danielle Decker – Ice Crystal
  • 2000: Jennifer Hennebury – Sparkling Blades
  • 2001: Nicole Bailey – Sparkling Blades
  • 2002: Robin Whelan
  • 2003: Lezley Walters – Flying Blades
  • 2004: Francine Harris Silver Blades
  • 2005: Melanie Bingle – Deer Lake FSC
  • 2006: Nicole Burt – Prince of Wales
  • 2007: Shannon Lilly – Wabush
  • 2008: Nadine Houlihan – Mount Pearl
  • 2009: Anna Nippard Mount Pearl SC
  • 2010: Anna Maloney-Barnes – Silver Jets

Senior Bronze women 13 and 14 (formerly B)

  • 1998: Shelley Simms – Port aux Basque
  • 2000: Kelly Raike- Deer Lake
  • 2001: Jennifer Hennebury – Sparkling Blades
  • 2002: Erica Howell
  • 2003: Sarah White – Silver Blades
  • 2004: Jessica House – Sparkling Blades
  • 2005: Stacey Warren – Flying Blades
  • 2006: Erinn Power Prince of Wales
  • 2007: Megan-Ann Elliot – Sparkling Blades
  • 2008: Jordan Pottle – Sparkling Blades
  • 2009: Katie Stoodley Ice Crystal FSC
  • 2010: Amber Brenton – Trinity Placentia

Senior Bronze women 15 and older (formerly C)

  • 1998: Allison Dawe – CBN
  • 2000: Leeley Snow – CBN
  • 2001: Lorna Evoy – Silver Blades
  • 2002: Jennifer Hennebury – Sparkling Blades
  • 2003: Erica Howell – Crystal Gliders
  • 2004: Heather Jones – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2005: Nicole Norris – Flying Blades
  • 2006: Heather Nippard – Wabush FSC
  • 2007: Tara Power- CBS
  • 2008: Meghan Murphy- Mount Pearl
  • 2009: Katie Stoodley Ice Crystal FSC
  • 2010: Emily O’Brien – Silver Jets

Senior Bronze women combined

  • 2011: Makenzie Woodford – Mount Pearl SC

Junior Silver women 14 and younger (formerly A)

  • 1998: Ashlee Budden – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2000: Janis Noftle – CBS
  • 2001: Kimmy Hillier – Deer Lake
  • 2002: Jillian Whiteway- Notre Dame
  • 2003: Angela Courage – Prince of Wales
  • 2004: Samantha Phelan – Prince of Wales
  • 2005: Soraya LaFarque – St. Pierre
  • 2006: Kayla Kennedy – Prince of Wales
  • 2007: Krista Burton – Mount Pearl
  • 2008: Susannah Healey – CBS
  • 2009: Natasha Buckle – Conception Bay South SC
  • 2010: Maggie Walsh- Prince of Wales

Junior Silver women 15 and older (formerly B)

  • 1998: Melissa Brockerville – Ice Crystal
  • 2000: Kate Woodford – CBS
  • 2001: Candice Samson – Sparkling Blades
  • 2002: Laura Crosbie – St. John’s
  • 2003: Nancy Flood – Sparkling Blades
  • 2004: Jillian Whiteway – Notre Dame FSC
  • 2005: Andrea Thistle – Prince of Wales FSC
  • 2006: Brittany Rowe – Wabush FSC
  • 2007: Jessica House – Sparkling Blades
  • 2008: Megan Davis – Sparkling Blades
  • 2009: Kristie Boyd – Notre Dame FSC
  • 2010: Jordan Pottle – Sparkling Blades FSC

Junior Silver Women C (no longer skated)

  • 1998: Janelle King Flying Blades

Junior Silver Women (combined)

  • 2011: Katie Foster, Mount Pearl

Junior Silver Men

  • Raphael Llorca – CPG Saint Pierre
Senior Silver women
  • 1998: Tara Dumaresque – St. John’s
  • 2000: Angie Gear – CBS
  • 2001: Nita Guron- Stephenville
  • 2002: Crystal Harding
  • 2003: Ashley King – Silver Blades
  • 2004: Holly Delaney – Stephenville FSC
  • 2005: Shenda Arruda – Wabush FSC
  • 2006: Soraya Lafargue – CPG St. Pierre
  • 2007: Susie Doulton – Sparkling Blades
  • 2008: Krista Burton – Mount Pearl
  • 2009: Megan Davis – Sparkling Blades
  • 2010: Melanie Bingle – Deer Lake FSC
  • 2011:Olivia Drover-Martin, Prince of Wales SC

Senior Silver men

  • 2000: Nicholas Gibbs – Polaris FSC

Gold women

  • 2001: Angie Gear – CBS
  • 2002: Angie Gear – CBS
  • 2004: Michelle Bugden – Silver Blades FSC
  • 2005: Shanna Leaman – Polaris FSC
  • 2006: Jillian Whiteway – Notre Dame FSC
  • 2007: Jenna Hillyard- Prince of Wales
  • 2009: Rebecca Milner Sparkling Blades FSC
  • 2011: Kelsey Blundon – Ice Crystal FSC
  • 2012: Nicole Burt, Prince of Wales SC

Open women A (no longer skated)

  • 1996: Sara Houlihan – Southern Shore

Open women B (no longer skated)

  • 1996: Kerry Brown – Snowflake

Open men A (no longer skated)

  • 1996: Thomas Hawkins- Silver Jets

Introductory Interpretive 11 and under

  • 2008: Robyn-Lynn McGrath – CBS
  • 2009: Makenzie Woodford Conception Bay South SC
  • 2010: Emma Byrne – Polaris

Intro Interpretive 12 and Older

  • 2009: Natasha Buckle Conception Bay South SC
  • 2010: Emily O’Brien – Silver Jets

Bronze Interpretive

  • 2008: Danielle Drover, Port aux Basques
  • 2009: Olivia Drover-Martin Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010: Kaitlyn Dawe – Conception Bay South

Silver Interpretive

  • 2008: Kayla Lynch – CBS
  • 2009: Alyssa Gaulton Conception Bay South SC
  • 2010: Suzannah Healey – Conception Bay South

Gold Interpretive

  • 2010: Kayla Kennedy  – Prince of Wales
  • 2012: Nicole Burt, Prince of Wales SC

Bronze Skills

  • 2007: Susannah Healey – CBS
  • 2008: Valerie Ball- Prince of Wales
  • 2009: Olivia Drover-Martin Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010: Charity Drover – Silver Jets
  • 2012: Amber Tubrett – Sparkling Blades

Silver Skills

  • 2008: Kayla Lynch – CBS
  • 2009: Jenna Wills Mount Pearl SC
  • 2010: Katie Foster – Mount Pearl
  • 2012: Erin Foote – Sparkling Blades

Gold Creative Skills

  • 2010: Suzannah Healey – Conception Bay South
  • 2012: Nicole Burt, Prince of Wales SC

Bronze Triathlon

  • 2005: Kimberly Crocker – Mount Pearl
  • 2006: Nicole Knee – Silver Blades
  • 2007: Jessica House- Sparkling Blades
  • 2008: Kristie Boyd – Notre Dame
  • 2009: Olivia Drover-Martin Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010: Kaitlyn Dawe – CBS

Silver Triathlon

  • 2003: Jillian Whiteway – Notre Dame
  • 2004: Brittany Baril – Silver Blades
  • 2006: Jamie Sparkes – Silver Blades
  • 2007: Kalynn Crane – Silver Blades
  • 2008: Kalynn Crane – Silver Blades
  • 2009: Francine Harris Silver Blades FSC

Gold Triathlon

  • 2003: Katie Malone
  • 2004: Michelle Bugden – Silver Blades
  • 2007: Jamie Sparkes – Silver Blades
  • 2009: Stephanie Nevin Silver Jets FSC

Special Olympics Level 1

  • 2006: Sarah Connell – Snowflake SC

Special Olympics Level 2

  • 2006: Mark Ellsworth – Silver Blades SC

Special Olympics Level 4

  • 2006: Paulo Palement – Mt. Pearl SC