Skate Canada Volunteer Service Pin Recipients

 

50 Year Skate Canada Volunteer Service Pin Recipients

Jean Burden – Flying Blades Skating Club (2015)

Wendy Mercer – Prince of Wales Skating Club (2015)

Armorel (Armie) Miller  – St. John’s Figure Skating Club (early 90’s)

Agnes Thistle – Prince of Wales Skating Club (2016)

 

25 Year Skate Canada Volunteer Service Pin Recipients

Betty Brett – Mount Pearl Skating Club

Jean Burden – Flying Blades Skating Club

Pat Clarke – Conception Bay North Skating Club

Leslie Collins – Mount Pearl-Paradise, St. John’s & University (Toronto) Skating Clubs

Joyce Crim – Prince of Wales Skating Club

Fiona Cunningham – Sparkling Blades Skating Club

Allison Dawe – Conception Bay North Skating Club

Marilyn Dawe – Conception Bay North Skating Club

Roland Dawe – Conception Bay North Skating Club

Dave Dove – Island Blades Skating Club

Clare Eagar – St. John’s Figure Skating Club

Sandy Facey – Silver Jets, St. John’s & Prince of Wales Skating Clubs

Dale Russell FitzPatrick – Conception Bay North Skating Club

Suzanne Goodland – Prince of Wales Skating Club

Shirley Hart – Trinity Placentia Skating Club

Karen Hillyard – St. John’s, Prince of Wales & Mount Pearl Skating Clubs

Wayne Hillyard – St. John’s & Mount Pearl Skating Clubs

Nena Hodge – Polaris Skating Club

Gail Hopkins – Flying Blades Skating Club

Allison Hussey – Conception Bay North Skating Club

Marion Jeans – Prince of Wales Skating Club

Jean McCloy – St. John’s Skating Club

Wendy Mercer – Prince of Wales Skating Club

Jo-Anne Milner – Sparkling Blades Skating Club

Angela Norman – Conception Bay North Skating Club

Shelly Ann O’Brien – Mount Pearl Skating Club

Odelle Pike – Silver Blades & Stephenville Skating Clubs

Rosalind Pound – Prince of Wales Skating Club

Bev Power – Polaris Skating Club

Barbara Predham – Mount Pearl Skating Club

Doreen Russell – Conception Bay North Skating Club

Caroline Sullivan – Conception Bay North Skating Club

Wayne Sutherland – St. John’s Figure Skating Club and British Columbia Section

Agnes Thistle – Prince of Wales Skating Club

Shirley Thistle – Prince of Wales Skating Club

Kevin Walsh – Mount Pearl Skating Club

Mary Walsh – Conception Bay South Skating Club

Lisa Young – Silver Blades Skating Club

Please help us honour our long-time volunteers!

Nomination form available at: https://skatecanada.wufoo.com/forms/woo72pz1krxsko/

Criteria:

· 25 or 50 years of volunteer service for Skate Canada

· Service at all levels of the association, club, region, section and/or national.

· Accumulative service can be broken or continuous.

· Recipient must have completed a full 25 or 50 years of service

Nomination Deadline: March 15 of the current year

If you know of someone who has received a 25 or 50 year service pin and their name does not appear on this list please contact our office at skating@sportnl.ca or 709.576.0509