Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador

January 10, 2010

Avalon Regionals & Interclub

Filed under: — admin @ 1:49 pm

The following awards are made annually at the Skate Newfoundland and Labrador Avalon Regional Championships, and Avalon InterClub Championships.
BALISCH CUP – MOST ARTISTIC PERFORMANCE
The “mini” Balisch Cup was donated by Alexander Balisch. Mr Balisch came to Newfoundland from Austria in 1967 to act as a professional coach with Prince of Wales FSC, and St. John’s FSC. He later retired from coaching but remained much involved with skating at club (President of Prince of Wales) and section level.

2012 Maria Downey Prince of Wales SC
2011 Makayla Downey Prince of Wales SC
2010 Kaitlyn Dawe CBS
2009 Maggie Walsh Prince of Wales SC
2008 Courtney Sweetapple – Mount Pearl FSC
2007 Julia Mercer Prince of Wales SC
2006 Samantha Roberts Mount Pearl FSC
2005 Hayley Willar Mount Pearl FSC
2004 Krista Burton Mount Pearl FSC
2003 Kayleigh O’Brien Mount Pearl FSC
2002 Maggie O’Dea Southern Shore
2001 Stephanie Fagan Prince of Wales SC
2000 Amanda Vallis St. John’s FSC
1999 Krista Kirkland St. John’s FSC
1998 Kaitlyn Sharpe Mount Pearl FSC
1997 Laura Crosbie St. John’s FSC
1996 Sarah Houlihan Southern Shore
1995 Virginia Toombs Prince of Wales FSC
1994 Mark Spurrell Prince of Wales FSC
1993 Janelle Dinn St. John’s FSC
1992 Sharada Oakley Prince of Wales FSC
1991 Rachael Facey Prince of Wales FSC
1990 Jason Crotty
1989
1988 Rhian Walther Prince of Wales FSC
1987 Melonie Power
1986 Kristina Strawbridge Prince of Wales FSC
1985 Maria Field
1984 Janice O’Brien
1983 Janice O’Brien
1982 Alison Eagar
1981 Tina McCarthy
1980 Lynne Newman
1979 Monique Pike
1978 Robert Pike
1977 Paula Vatcher

Barbara Predham Trophy for most improved club at regionals
The original trophy donated by Browning-Harvey was replaced in 2010 by a new award donated by the Predham family
2012 CPG St. Pierre
2011 Prince of Wales SC
2010 Bell Island
2009 CPG St. Pierre
2008 Southern Shore
2007 Conception Bay South FSC
2006 Mount Pearl SC/ St. John’s FSC
2005 St. John’s FSC
2004 Conception Bay South FSC
2003 Mount Pearl FSC
2002 Bell Island FSC
2000 Prince of Wales FSC
1999 St. John’s FSC
1998 CPG St. Pierre
1997 Mount Pearl FSC
1996 CPG St. Pierre
1995 St. John’s FSC
1994 Mount Pearl FSC
1993 Prince of Wales FSC
1992 Conception Bay South FSC
1991 St. John’s FSC
1990 Prince of Wales FSC
1989 St. John’s FSC
1988 Conception Bay South FSC
1987 Conception Bay South FSC
1986 St. John’s FSC
1985 Bell Island FSC
1984 Bell Island FSC
1983 St. John’s FSC

BROWNING-HARVEY TROPHY – CLUB WITH MOST POINTS AT REGIONALS
This trophy was donated by the Browning-Harvey company in 1982-83, and replaced with a new trophy in 2004.
2012 Prince of Wales SC
2011 Mount Pearl SC
2010 Mount Pearl SC
2009 Mount Pearl SC
2008 CBS SC
2007 Prince of Wales SC
2006 Mount Pearl FSC
2005 Mount Pearl FSC
2004 Prince of Wales SC
2003 Prince of Wales SC
2002 Prince of Wales SC
2001 Prince of Wales SC
2000 Mount Pearl FSC
1999 Mount Pearl FSC
1998 Mount Pearl FSC
1997 Mount Pearl FSC
1996 Prince of Wales FSC
1995 Prince of Wales FSC
1994 Mount Pearl FSC
1993 Prince of Wales FSC
1992 St. John’s FSC
1991 Prince of Wales FSC
1990 Mount Pearl FSC
1989 ?
1988 Conception Bay South FSC
1987 St. John’s FSC
1986 St. John’s FSC – Prince of Wales FSC
1985 Prince of Wales FSC
1984 Prince of Wales FSC
1983 Prince of Wales FSC

“Sis” Reid award
This trophy was donated by CBS SC in memory of “Sis” Reid, a tireless volunteer in the skating community. It is awarded for volunteer efforts in support of skating.
2014 – Kim French, Prince of Wales
2013 – Mary Walsh, CBS
2012 – Lisa Lewis, Bell Island
2011 – Barbara Predham, Mount Pearl
2010 – Ruth Noel, Prince of Wales
2009 – Carol Kennedy, CBS
2008 – Southern Shore FSC Executive
2007 – Debbie Gosine – Bell Island

Interclub
Most Points award at the Avalon Region Interclub competition.
2014 Mount Pearl SC
2013 Mount Pearl SC
2012 CPG St. Pierre
2011 CPG St. Pierre
2010 Mount Pearl SC
2009 Prince of Wales SC
The Sportsbeat trophy is presented for “Best Club” at the Avalon region Interclub competition.
2008 Prince of Wales SC
2007 Prince of Wales SC
2006 Conception Bay South FSC
2005 Conception Bay South FSC
2004 Prince of Wales SC
2003 Prince of Wales SC
2002 Prince of Wales SC
2001 Prince of Wales SC
2000 Mount Pearl FSC
1999 Prince of Wales SC
1998 Mount Pearl FSC
1997 Mount Pearl FSC
1996 Mount Pearl FSC
1995 St. John’s FSC
1994 St. John’s FSC
1993 Mount Pearl FSC
1992 Prince of Wales FSC
1991 St. John’s FSC
1990 St. John’s FSC
1989 Mount Pearl FSC
1988 Mount Pearl FSC
1987 Mount Pearl FSC
1986 Mount Pearl FSC
1985 Mount Pearl FSC
1984 Prince of Wales FSC
1983 Prince of Wales FSC

Most improved club at Avalon Region Interclub
2013 Mount Pearl SC
2012 Mount Pearl SC
2011 CPG St. Pierre
2010 CPG St. Pierre
2009 Conception Bay South FSC
2008 Bell Island FSC
2007 Prince of Wales SC
2006 Mount Pearl SC
2005 Southern Shore SC
2004 Prince of Wales SC
2003 Bell Island FSC
2002 Bell Island FSC
1997 CPG St. Pierre
1996 Bell Island FSC

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Powered by WordPress