Sectionals

The following awards are made annually at the Skate Newfoundland and Labrador Sectional Championships

SECTIONAL MERIT AWARD – MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

The Sectional Merit Award as selected by the Judges was awarded to the Skater(s) with the most outstanding performance during the competition. This award was sponsored by Bank of Montreal up to 2011. Prior to 2011 this award was formerly was known as the SunLife merit award.

  • 2017: Katie Slaney – Mount Pearl-Paradise SC
  • 2016:McKenna Mercer – Mount Pearl-Paradise SC
  • 2015: Madison Sturge – Mount Pearl- Paradise SC
  • 2014: Lauren Rowe – Sparkling Blades SC
  • 2013: Dylan Short – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2012: Bethany Whelan – Silver Blades SC
  • 2011: Ashley Morgan – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2010: Julia Mercer – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2009: Julia Mercer – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2008: Stephanie Nevin- Silver Jets SC
  • 2007: Jessica Oake – Notre Dame SC
  • 2006: Kaetlyn Osmond – Ice Crystal SC
  • 2005: Stephanie Nevin – Silver Jets SC
  • 2004: Joey Russell – Polaris SC
  • 2003: Joey Russell – Polaris SC
  • 2002: Michelle Bugden – Silver Blades FSC
  • 2001: Kaitlin Greening and Ryan Sutherland – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 2000: Allison Noseworthy – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1999: Aimee Collier – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1998: Janelle Dinn – St. John’s FSC
  • 1997: Janelle Dinn – St. John’s FSC
  • 1996: Ashlee Daley – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1993: Lelia Hutton – Prince of Wales FSC

POLARIS ARTISTIC CUP – MOST ARTISTIC PERFORMANCE

Polaris Artistic Cup (donated by the Polaris FSC in 1992 to commemorate the Club’s hosting of the  Sectional Championships). Awarded to the most artistic skater in the competition.

  • 2017: Rachel Tuff- Mount Pearl-Paradise SC
  • 2016: Elin Maskova – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2015: Hannah Sheehan – Sparkling Blades SC
  • 2014: Chloe Whitridge – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2013: Jenna Efford – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2012: Sophia Burke – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2011: Grace Woodland – Mount Pearl SC
  • 2010: Ashley Morgan – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2009: Stephanie Fagan – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2008: Alexandra Young – Silver Blades SC
  • 2007: Kaetlyn Osmond – Ice Crystals SC
  • 2006: Stephanie Fagan – Prince of Wales SC
  • 2005: Natasha Osmond – Ice Crystals SC
  • 2004: Jamie Sparkes – Silver Blades SC
  • 2003: Jordan Kent – Polaris FSC
  • 2002: Alyssa Crosbie – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1999: Krista Kirkland and Ryan Sutherland – St John’s FSC
  • 1998: Virginia Toombs – Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1996: Diana Tobin – Snowflake FSC
  • 1995: Lelia Hutton – Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1994: Rebecca and Joshua Babb – CBN FSC
  • 1993: Janice Hynes – Polaris FSC
  • 1992: Jennifer Massie – Snowflake FSC

TRAVEL MANAGEMENT AWARD (Retired) 

The Travel Management Award (donated by Mr. Earl Howell in 1993) was awarded to the skater with the least number of deductions in a technical program. It was retired following the introduction of the CPC judging system.

  • 2006: Stephanie Nevin – Silver Jets SC
  • 2005: Melissa Hussey – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 2004: Erica Nixon – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 2003: Alyssa Crosbie – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 2003: Neal Thorne – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 2002: Neal Thorne – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 2001: Heather Dawe – CBN FSC
  • 2000: Nicole Templeman – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1999: Neal Thorne – TPFSC / Ryan Sutherland – St John’s FSC
  • 1998: Kristina Dooling – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1997: Kristina Dooling – Mount Pearl FSC
  • 1996: Stefan Dean – St. John’s FSC
  • 1995: Adrienne Mercer – Prince of Wales FSC
  • 1994: Heather Smith – Silver Blades FSC