2010 Provincials

IMG_3231

At the 2010 Lamontagne Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Provincials the Chapman Shield (most points) was awarded to Mount Pearl, and the Alan Davison award (most improved) jointly to Seaport Skaters and Terra Nova Tornadoes.

The Balish Cup (most artistic) went to Victoria Hanlon (Silver Jets) and the Withers Award (outstanding performance) to Emily Benson (Wabush). The Polaris ice dance award went to Andrea White and Tyler Paul of Snowflake. Full results and photos follow.

Elizabeth Swan Award recipients

Avalon
Sophia Burke Mount Pearl SC
Lauren Stringer Prince of Wales
Grace Woodland Mount Pearl SC

Eastern
Laura Keefe CBN FSC
Gregory Rogers Ice Crystal FSC
Brooke Burry Trinity Placentia FSC

Central
Kourtney Canning Island Blades FSC
Erin Ball Seaport Skaters
Leah Doucette Terra Nova Tornadoes

Western
Taylor Keefe Deer Lake FSC
Danielle Sceviour Silver Blades FSC
Katie Leriche Port aux Basques FSC

Labrador
Briana Hamel Wabush FSC
Emily Green Polaris FSC
Sarah Blandford Polaris FSC

Past award winners

RESULTS

Novice Free

Skater Details

1  Alexandra YOUNG  – Silver Blades FSC
2 Julia MERCER – Prince of Wales SC
3 Rachel PETTEN – Mount Pearl SC
4 Nicole BURT  – Prince of Wales SC
5 Hayley WILLAR-CARTER – Mount Pearl SC
WD Jill BURTON – Silver Blades FSC

Novice Short

Skater Details

1  Alexandra YOUNG  – Silver Blades FSC
2  Julia MERCER – Prince of Wales SC
3  Hayley WILLAR-CARTER – Mount Pearl SC
4  Nicole BURT  – Prince of Wales SC
WD Jill BURTON – Silver Blades FSC

Pre-Novice Free MEN

Skater Details

1  Dylan SHORT – Prince of Wales SC
2  Matthew POWER – Ice Crystal FSC
3  Philip MCDERMOTT – Prince of Wales SC

Pre-Novice Short MEN

Skater Details
1  Matthew POWER – Ice Crystal FSC
2  Dylan SHORT – Prince of Wales SC

Pre-Novice Free

Skater Details
1  Emily BENSON – Wabush FSC
2  Ashley MORGAN – Prince of Wales SC
3  Robyn-Lynn MCGRATH – Mount Pearl SC
4  Ashley BISHOP – Mount Pearl SC
5  Anna NIPPARD – Mount Pearl SC
6  Nicole CHAN – Prince of Wales SC
7  Miranda WALSH – Mount Pearl SC
8  Julia HOWLEY – Prince of Wales SC
9  Danielle DROVER – Port Aux Basques FSC
10  Breauna MILLER – Prince of Wales SC
11  Shannon LILLY – Wabush FSC
12  Nicole BELL – Wabush FSC
WD Olivia DROVER-MARTIN – Prince of Wales SC

Pre-Novice Short

Skater Details

1  Ashley MORGAN – Prince of Wales SC
2  Emily BENSON – Wabush FSC
3  Ashley BISHOP – Mount Pearl SC
4  Robyn-Lynn MCGRATH – Mount Pearl SC
5  Nicole CHAN – Prince of Wales SC
6  Rachel PETTEN – Mount Pearl SC
7  Miranda WALSH – Mount Pearl SC
8  Anna NIPPARD – Mount Pearl SC
9  Shannon LILLY – Wabush FSC
10  Grace WOODLAND – Mount Pearl SC
11  Julia HOWLEY – Prince of Wales SC
12  Danielle DROVER – Port Aux Basques FSC
13  Breauna MILLER – Prince of Wales SC
14  Olivia DROVER-MARTIN – Prince of Wales SC
15  Emily PARK – Silver Blades FSC

Juvenile
Skater Details

1  Grace WOODLAND – Mount Pearl SC
2  Kaitlin HARTE – Prince of Wales SC
3  Jadyn BARRON – Silver Jets FSC
4  Charity DROVER – Silver Jets FSC

Pre-Juvenile Dance

Details Dance 1

Details Dance 2

1  Andrea WHITE & Tyler PAUL  – Snowflake FSC
2  Bonnie PIKE / Andrew PIKE – Terra Nova Tornadoes FSC
3  Rachel SNELGROVE & Marcus BEST  – Snowflake FSC

Pre-Juvenile

Skater Details
1  Taylor KEEFE – Deer Lake FSC
2  Kaitlyn MAYNE – Trinity Placentia FSC
3  Kathryn PETTEN – Mount Pearl SC
4  Grace ROSE – Flying Blades FSC
5  Lauren STRINGER  – Prince of Wales SC
6  Jasmine PENNEY – Silver Blades FSC
7  Leah WHITTEN – Silver Blades FSC
8  Nicole CASEY – Sparkling Blades FSC
9  Bailey FOWLER – Conception Bay North FSC
10  Tessa COLE – Wabush FSC
11  Jennifer ORGAN –  Port aux Basques FSC

Gold

Skater Details
1  Kelsey BLUNDON – Ice Crystal FSC
2  Krista BURTON – Mount Pearl SC

Senior Silver

Skater Details
1  Melanie BINGLE – Deer Lake FSC
2  Kayla KENNEDY  – Prince of Wales SC
3  Kristie BOYD – Notre Dame FSC
4  Suzannah HEALEY – Conception Bay South SC
5  Krystal-Ann KAVANAGH – Snowflake FSC
6  Megan DAVIS – Sparkling Blades FSC
WD  Marta CROLL-BAEHRE – Silver Blades FSC

Junior Silver  14 Years & Under

Skater Details
1  Maggie WALSH – Prince of Wales SC
2  Nadine HOULIHAN – Mount Pearl SC
3  Natalie KEEPING – Conception Bay North FSC
4  Katie STOODLEY – Ice Crystal FSC
WD Emma CROLL-BAEHRE – Silver Blades FSC

Junior Silver  15 Years & Older

Skater Details
1  Jordan POTTLE – Sparkling Blades FSC
2  Katie FOSTER – Mount Pearl SC
3  Megan ELLIOTT – Sparkling Blades FSC
4  Renee DUNPHY – Ice Crystal FSC

Senior Bronze 12  Years & Younger

Skater Details
1  Anna MALONEY-BARNES – Silver Jets FSC
2  Emily PARK – Silver Blades  FSC
3  Erin FOOTE – Sparkling Blades FSC
4  Derrica MERRY – Silver Blades  FSC
5  Victoria FLYNN – Silver Blades  FSC

Senior Bronze  13 & 14 Years

Skater Details
1  Amber BRENTON – Trinity Placentia FSC
2  Samantha BUDDEN – Stephenville FSC
3  Sherry MILES –  Port aux Basques FSC
4  Alexis KEEPING –  Port aux Basques FSC
5  Courtney SWEETAPPLE – Mount Pearl SC
6  Alexis GENGE – Wabush FSC
7  Heather STROTHER – Conception Bay South SC
8  Rachel MILLS – Seaport Skaters FSC
9  Leah DOUCETTE – Terra Nova Tornadoes FSC
10  Brittany BATEMAN –  Port aux Basques FSC

Senior Bronze  15 Years & Older

Skater Details
1  Emily O’BRIEN – Silver Jets FSC
2  Megan VAN WIJK – Silver Blades  FSC
3  Victoria FREEBORN – Silver Jets FSC
4  Bianca PAIEMENT – Mount Pearl SC
5  Angela DROVER – Crystal Gliders FSC
6  Alyssa GAULTON – Conception Bay South SC
7  Melissa BERKSHIRE – Flying Blades FSC
8  Bethany ROBERTS – Deer Lake  FSC
9  Jenna WILLS – Mount Pearl SC
10  Julia CHALKER – Mount Pearl SC
11  Shauna MERCER – Sparkling Blades FSC
12  Julia PLANKE – Prince of Wales SC
13  Lauren DUFFY – Silver Blades  FSC
14  Jasmine ANTLE – Ice Crystal FSC
WD Katherine SHEAVES –  Port aux Basques FSC

Junior Bronze MEN
Skater Details

1  Sandy WALSH – Mount Pearl SC
2  Tyler PAUL – Snowflake FSC

Junior Bronze  11 Years & Younger

Skater Details
1  Olivia HENLEY – Stephenville FSC
2  MaKenzie WOODFORD – Mount Pearl SC
3  Katie LERICHE –  Port aux Basques FSC
4  Amber MURRIN – Silver Blades  FSC
5  Emma BYRNE – Polaris FSC
6  Brooke BURRY – Trinity Placentia FSC
7  Andrea WHITE – Snowflake FSC
8  Abigail MERCER – Sparkling Blades FSC
9  Shawna BRODHAGEN – Mount Pearl SC
10  Erin BALL – Seaport  Skaters FSC
11  Starlene HIBBS – Seaport Skaters FSC
12  Samantha STRONG – Wabush FSC
13  Gillian BOWERING – Prince of Wales SC
14  Sydney WELLS – Flying Blades FSC

Junior Bronze  12 & 13  Years

Skater Details
1  Victoria HANLON – Silver Jets FSC
2  Amber TREMBLETT – Notre Dame FSC
3  Shae-Lynn DROVER – Crystal Gliders FSC
4  Jennifer BENT – Mount Pearl SC
5  Cassidy NEWHOOK – Trinity Placentia FSC
6  Katie CRANFORD – Conception Bay North FSC
7  Stephanie MURPHY – Silver Blades  FSC
8  Amy ROWSELL – Snowflake FSC
9  Katie HINKS – Snowflake FSC
10  Sarah HARTE – Mount Pearl SC
11  Brianna SEWARD – Flying Blades FSC
12  Sabrina TAN – Wabush FSC
WD Karissa BENNETT – Bell Island FSC

Junior Bronze  14 Years & Older

Skater Details
1  Kayla HYNES – Sparkling Blades FSC
2  Jessica HAPGOOD – Conception Bay South SC
3  Chelsea ALEXANDER – Silver Blades  FSC
4  Aline GAUDY – CPG Saint Pierre
5  Lauren HENLEY – Stephenville FSC
6  Cecily PARSONS Terra Nova Tornadoes FSC
7  Chelsea O’KEEFE – PARC FSC
8  Jillian PICKETT – Frosty Figures FSC
9  Alanna TAPLIN-JENKINS – Bell Island FSC
10  Erin BONISTEEL – Trinity Placentia FSC
11  Jessica DAWE – Silver Blades  FSC
12  Lisa BURSEY – Snowflake FSC
13  Stephanie HIPKINS – Snowflake FSC
14  Renee OSBOURNE – Trinity Placentia FSC
15  Krystal HOLLOWAY – Polaris FSC

Preliminary Dance  11 Years & Younger
1  Rachel PAUL /Tyler TAYLOR  – Seaport Skaters FSC
2  Caylie HOPKINS & Dawson MUNRO  – Snowflake FSC
3  Breana ANDREWS & Mikael LAFLAMME  – Snowflake FSC
4  Taylor HOLLOWAY/ Zachary SQUIRE – Terra Nova Tornadoes FSC

Preliminary Dance  12 Years & Older
1  Isabella BURRY / Brandon BURRY – Terra Nova Tornadoes FSC

Preliminary  10 Years & Younger MEN
1  Joshua TULK – Silver Blades  FSC
2  Tyler TAYLOR – Seaport Skaters FSC
3  Marcus BEST – Snowflake FSC

Preliminary  9 Years & Younger
1  Sophia BURKE – Mount Pearl SC
2  Jenna EFFORD – Mount Pearl SC
3  Rebecca NOEL – Sparkling Blades FSC
4  Meghan WHITE – Conception Bay South SC
5  Danielle SCEVIOUR – Silver Blades  FSC
6  Deidre SKINNER – Sparkling Blades FSC
7  Breana ANDREWS  – Snowflake FSC
8  Maya PETTEN – Conception Bay North FSC
9  Briana HAMEL – Wabush FSC
10  Laura KEEFE – Conception Bay North FSC
11  Madison BALDWIN – Silver Blades  FSC
12  Emily TEMPLEMAN – Silver Jets FSC
13  Katie DAWSON – Conception Bay North FSC
14  Kennedi BOLAND – Silver Blades  FSC
15  Shanlee MITCHELL  – Snowflake FSC

Preliminary  10 Years
1  Kristen DOOLEY – Sparkling Blades FSC
2  Kendra MITCHELL – Cutting Edge FSC
3  Caitlin SPARKES – Silver Jets FSC
4  Erin MAHER – Prince of Wales SC
5  Jakiera RIDEOUT – Conception Bay South SC
6  Robyn POLLETT – Silver Jets FSC
7  Brittany HARNUM – Deer Lake  FSC
8  Hannah BUDGELL – Prince of Wales SC
9  Tiffany ATKINS – Wabush FSC
10  Emily GREENE – Polaris FSC
11  Erin TAYLOR – Snowflake FSC
12  Sara HIBBS – Flying Blades FSC
13  Rebecca LOUGHLIN – Silver Blades  FSC

Preliminary 11 Years
1  Shea O’KEEFE – Mount Pearl SC
2  Kaitlyn GLADNEY – Mount Pearl SC
3  Katie SUTTON – Mount Pearl SC
4  Amber KEATS – Flying Blades FSC
5  Kellie ROSE – Cutting Edge FSC
6  Josie ELLIS – Flying Blades FSC
7  Julie ROGERS – Island Blades FSC
8  Sarah BALDWIN – Silver Jets FSC
9  Kylie HILLIER – Polaris FSC
10  Kourtney CANNING  – Island Blades FSC
11  Julia DAWSON – Stephenville FSC
WD Carrie Jean BLAKE – Silver Blades  FSC
WD Chelsey PYE – Snowflake FSC
WD Bailey WINTER – Wabush FSC

Preliminary 12 Years & Older
1  Madison CANNING – Notre Dame FSC
2  Katelyn HARBIN  – Silver Jets FSC
3  Allison WALSH – PARC FSC
4  Lauren COOMBS – Mount Pearl SC
5  Sarah DAWE – Conception Bay North FSC
6  Katherine HILLIER-  Northern Blades FSC
7  Emily MCILROY – Mount Pearl SC
8  Sarah BLANDFORD – Polaris FSC
9  Janelle BURRY  Terra Nova Tornadoes FSC
10  Amandine GIRARDIN- CPG Saint Pierre
11  Kesha MORGAN – Deer Lake  FSC
12  Chantel O’KEEFE – PARC FSC
13  Ashley DEMPSTER –  Crystal Edge FSC
14  Karley CRANFORD – Wabush FSC
15  Bethany SNOW – Snowflake FSC

Bronze Triathlon

Skater Details — Skills

Skater Details – Interpretive

Skater Details – Free Skate
1  Kaitlyn DAWE – Conception Bay South SC
2  Katie FOSTER – Mount Pearl SC
3  Jenna WILLS – Mount Pearl SC
4  Megan ELLIOTT – Sparkling Blades FSC
5  Natasha BUCKLE – Conception Bay South SC
WD  Jennifer WHITE – Deer Lake FSC

Gold Interpretive

Skater Details
1  Kayla KENNEDY  – Prince of Wales SC
2  Nicole BELL – Wabush FSC
3  Alyssa GAULTON – Conception Bay South SC

Silver Interpretive

Skater Details

1  Suzannah HEALEY – Conception Bay South SC
2  Olivia DROVER-MARTIN – Prince of Wales SC
3  Jenna WILLS – Mount Pearl SC
4  Melanie BINGLE – Deer Lake FSC

Bronze Interpretive

Skater Details

1  Kaitlyn DAWE – Conception Bay South SC
2  Katie FOSTER – Mount Pearl SC
3  Victoria FREEBORN – Silver Jets FSC
4  Katie CRANFORD – Conception Bay North FSC
5  Jennifer O’QUINN – Stephenville FSC
6  Kayla HYNES – Sparkling Blades FSC
7  Emily PARK – Silver Blades  FSC
8  Alexis GENGE – Wabush FSC
9  Heather STROTHER – Conception Bay South SC
10  Robyn PENNEY – Sparkling Blades FSC
11  Heather MORGAN – Flying Blades FSC
12  Samantha STRONG  –  Wabush FSC
WD Allie DAVIS – Flying Blades FSC

Introductory Interpretive  11 Years & Under

Skater Details
1  Emma BYRNE – Polaris FSC
2  Olivia HENLEY – Stephenville FSC
3  Danielle SCEVIOUR – Silver Blades  FSC
4  Amber MURRIN – Silver Blades  FSC
5  Sydney WELLS – Flying Blades FSC
6  Angie DAVIS – Silver Blades  FSC
7  Alicia HYNES – Sparkling Blades FSC
8  Julia DAWSON – Stephenville FSC
9  Taylor KEEFE – Deer Lake  FSC
10  Robyn LEWIS – Conception Bay South SC
11  Reaghan MACLEAN – Silver Jets FSC
12  Jodi GOULDING – Conception Bay South SC
WD Bailey WINTER  –  Wabush FSC

Introductory Interpretive 12 Years & Older

1  Emily O`BRIEN – Silver Jets FSC
2  Heather ALEXANDER – Stephenville FSC
3  Cecily PARSONS – Terra Nova Tornadoes FSC
4  Samantha BUDDEN – Stephenville FSC
5  Lauren HENLEY – Stephenville FSC
6  Kendra SMITH – Stephenville FSC
7  Jenna DOUCETTE – Terra Nova Tornadoes FSC
8  Victoria FLYNN – Silver Blades  FSC
9  Brittany HUMPHREY – Deer Lake  FSC
10  Stephanie MURPHY – Silver Blades  FSC
11  Amy SHORT – Flying Blades FSC

Gold Creative Skills

Skater Details
1  Suzannah HEALEY – Conception Bay South SC
2  Nicole BURT  – Prince of Wales SC
3  Kayla KENNEDY  – Prince of Wales SC
4  Jenna WILLS – Mount Pearl SC
5  Melanie BINGLE – Deer Lake FSC

Silver Creative Skills

Skater Details
1  Katie FOSTER – Mount Pearl SC
2  Meghan MURPHY  – Mount Pearl SC
3  Heather STROTHER – Conception Bay South SC
4  Alyssa GAULTON – Conception Bay South SC
5  Melissa BERKSHIRE – Flying Blades FSC
6  Heather MORGAN – Flying Blades FSC

Bronze Creative Skills  Years & Under

Skater Details

1  Charity DROVER – Silver Jets FSC
2  Bethany ROBERTS – Deer Lake  FSC
3  Lauren HENLEY – Stephenville FSC
4  Julia CHALKER – Mount Pearl SC
5  Jessica HAPGOOD – Conception Bay South SC
6  Jennifer O’QUINN – Stephenville FSC
7  Danielle RYAN – Conception Bay South SC
8  Heather ANDREWS – Conception Bay South SC
9  Nicole GOODYEAR – Conception Bay South SC
10  Samantha BUDDEN – Stephenville FSC
11  Brieanne DALE FOWLER – Conception Bay North FSC

Single Entrants
Novice- MEN

Jerrod MYRDEN – Snowflake FSC

Preliminary Men 11 Years & Older
Marshall MILES – Cutting Edge FSC
WD Dylan HEFFERN – Terra Nova Tornadoes FSC

Special Olympics Level II — MEN
Mark ELLSWORTH – Silver Blades FSC

Special Olympics Level I
Sarah CONNELL – Silver Blades FSC

Comments are closed.