Eastern Regionals

Eastern Regionals took place in Clarenville this weekend (January 23-24), hosted by Flying Blades. Brianna Seaward was named most artistic skater, with the Hart award going to Katie Cranford. Most points went to CBN, with Cutting Edge the most improved club.

Photos and Results & Award Winners now on-line.

Thanks to Brianna Mercer for photos

[nggallery id=10]

AWARDS

Most Points
Conception Bay North FSC

Most Improved Club
Cutting Edge FSC

Most Artistic Skater
Brianna SEAWARD –  Flying Blades FSC

Hart Award
Katie CRANFORD – Conception Bay North FSC

Results

2010 Eastern Regional’s

Pre-Juvenile
1 Grace ROSE – Flying Blades FSC
2 Kaitlyn MAYNE – Trinity Placentia FSC
3 Bailey FOWLER – Conception Bay North FSC

Open Singles 1
1 Natalie KEEPING – Conception Bay North FSC
2 Katie STOODLEY – Ice Crystal FSC
3 Renee DUNPHY – Ice Crystal FSC

Senior Bronze
1 Amber BRENTON – Trinity Placentia FSC
2 Jasmine ANTLE – Ice Crystal FSC
3 Melissa BERKSHIRE – Flying Blades FSC

Junior Bronze 11 Years & Younger
1 Brooke BURRY – Trinity Placentia FSC
2 Sydney WELLS – Flying Blades FSC

Junior Bronze 12 & 13 Years
1 Cassidy NEWHOOK – Trinity Placentia FSC
2 Katie CRANFORD – Conception Bay North FSC
3 Brianna SEWARD – Flying Blades FSC
4 Robin HEFFORD – Trinity Placentia FSC
5 Sarah GEORGE – Trinity Placentia FSC
6 Ashley PORTER – Conception Bay North FSC
7 Chelsea DRODGE – Flying Blades FSC
8 Amy SHORT – Flying Blades FSC

Junior Bronze 14 yrs & Older
1 Chelsea O’KEEFE – PARC FSC
2 Erin BONISTEEL – Trinity Placentia FSC
3 Renee OSBOURNE – Trinity Placentia FSC
4 Caitlin COSTELLO – Conception Bay North FSC
5 Ashley VISCOUNT – PARC FSC
6 Stephanie FRENCH – Conception Bay North FSC
7 Samantha WARREN – Ice Crystal FSC
8 Chelsea GAMBIN – Trinity Placentia FSC

Preliminary MEN
1 Gregory ROGERS – Ice Crystal FSC
2 Marshall MILES – Cutting Edge FSC
WD Zachary SHORT – Flying Blades FSC

Preliminary 9 Yrs & Younger
1 Maya PETTEN – Conception Bay North FSC
2 Katie DAWSON – Conception Bay North FSC
3 Laura KEEFE – Conception Bay North FSC
4 McKenna MERCER – Conception Bay North FSC

Preliminary 10 Yrs
1 Kendra MITCHELL – Cutting Edge FSC
2 Sara HIBBS – Flying Blades FSC
3 Kallie STONE – Flying Blades FSC

Preliminary 11 Yrs
1 Amber KEATS – Flying Blades FSC
2 Josie ELLIS – Flying Blades FSC
3 Kellie ROSE – Cutting Edge FSC
4 Taylor DRAKE – Cutting Edge FSC
5 Jillian HUTCHINGS – Ice Crystal FSC
6 Bryanna PHILPOTT – Flying Blades FSC
7 Julie KING – Trinity Placentia FSC
8 Hailey FUDGE – PARC FSC
9 Rebecca WEBBER – Conception Bay North FSC

Preliminary 12 Yrs & Older -FINAL
1 Allison WALSH – PARC FSC
2 Chantel O’KEEFE – PARC FSC
3 Sarah DAWE – Conception Bay North FSC
4 Nicole KENNEDY – Conception Bay North FSC
5 Melissa RUSSELL – Conception Bay North FSC
6 Jillian ROGERS – Ice Crystal FSC
7 Brittany WOODMAN – PARC FSC
8 Brittany MCGRATH – PARC FSC
9 Melanie DOMINIE – Trinity Placentia FSC

Preliminary 12 Yrs & Older Group A
1 Sarah DAWE – Conception Bay North FSC
2 Nicole KENNEDY – Conception Bay North FSC
3 Melanie DOMINIE – Trinity Placentia FSC
4 Shauna WELLS – Cutting Edge FSC
5 Alyssa BUCKMASTER – PARC FSC
6 Kayla DOBER – Ice Crystal FSC

Preliminary 12 Yrs & Older Group B
1 Allison WALSH – PARC FSC
2 Melissa RUSSELL – Conception Bay North FSC
3 Brittany WOODMAN – PARC FSC
4 Casandra POWER – Trinity Placentia FSC
5 Kiana FLYNN – PARC FSC
6 April SQUIRES – Conception Bay North FSC
7 Brianna NEIL – Conception Bay North FSC

Preliminary 12 Yrs & Older Group C
1 Chantel O’KEEFE – PARC FSC
2 Brittany MCGRATH – PARC FSC
3 Jillian ROGERS – Ice Crystal FSC
4 Kendra SMITH – Trinity Placentia FSC
5 Brittany MCCARTHY – PARC FSC
6 Kayla RUSSELL – Flying Blades FSC
7 Hilary GRIFFITHS – PARC FSC

Pre-Preliminary II  7 & 8 yrs
1 Caley MAYO – Ice Crystal FSC
2 Emily PHILPOTT – Flying Blades FSC
3 Lindsey PORTER – Conception Bay North FSC

Pre-Preliminary II 9 Yrs
1 Brooklyn MCCARTHY – PARC FSC
2 Toni-Lynn PARSONS – Conception Bay North FSC
3 Kaitlyn GROVES – Flying Blades FSC
4 Jade Soper – Flying Blades FSC
5 Kersti STANLEY – Flying Blades FSC
6 Kathryn ROSS – Ice Crystal FSC

Pre-Preliminary II 10 yrs & Older
1 Taylor HILLIER – Cutting Edge FSC
2 Joanne COOPER – Flying Blades FSC
3 Bailey LANNON – PARC FSC
4 Suella HANNAM – Ice Crystal FSC
5 Candace ENNIS – PARC FSC
6 Jennifer BUDDEN – PARC FSC
7 Katie POWER – Trinity Placentia FSC

Pre-Preliminary I 9 yrs & Older MEN
1 Kurtis KERR – Ice Crystal FSC

Pre-Preliminary I 7 Yrs & Younger
1 Kiana STACEY – Cutting Edge FSC
2 Sarah DAWSON – Conception Bay North FSC
3 Cynthia BALL – Ice Crystal FSC
4 Kathy SENIOR – Ice Crystal FSC

Pre-Preliminary 1 8 Yrs
1 Haley DAWE – Conception Bay North FSC
2 Alyssa DOMINIE – Ice Crystal FSC
3 Allison POWER – Trinity Placentia FSC
4 Eliza Jane BURSEY – Flying Blades FSC
5 Camryn MACKEY – Flying Blades FSC
6 Jenna PRETTY – Trinity Placentia FSC

Pre-Preliminary I 9 yrs
1 MacKenzie STROWBRIDGE – Cutting Edge FSC
2 Sydney SMITH – Conception Bay North FSC
3 Madison STROWBRIDGE – Cutting Edge FSC
4 Suzan CRANFORD – Conception Bay North FSC
5 Lauren CLARKE – Conception Bay North FSC
6 Raegan HUSSEY – Conception Bay North FSC
7 Mahalia LEGGE – Ice Crystal FSC
8 Taylor OAKLEY – Flying Blades FSC
9 Lauren SULLIVAN – Conception Bay North FSC
10 LaKeisha RALPH – Conception Bay North FSC
WD Hannah MILLER – Cutting Edge FSC

Pre-Preliminary I 10 yrs & Older Group A
1 Adrienne EVANS – Ice Crystal FSC
2 Kelsey HANRAHAN – Ice Crystal FSC
3 Kaitlyn LAMBE – Ice Crystal FSC
4 Kailee POWER – Trinity Placentia FSC
5 Hailey SMITH – Ice Crystal FSC
6 Rebecca MURPHY – Trinity Placentia FSC

Pre-Preliminary I 10 yrs & Older Group B
1 Katy LUNDRIGAN – Flying Blades FSC
2 Courtney POWER – Trinity Placentia FSC
3 Shannyn REID – Trinity Placentia FSC
4 Jennifer RYAN –  Conception Bay North FSC
5 Allison KELLY – PARC FSC
6 Jenna HALEY – PARC FSC
7 Brianna CLUETT – Ice Crystal FSC

Pre-Preliminary I 10 yrs & Older Group C
1 Jamie DAWE – Conception Bay North FSC
2 Kaeleigh FITZGERALD – Flying Blades FSC
3 Sydney NASCIMENTO – Conception Bay North FSC
5 Stacey POWER – Trinity Placentia FSC
5 Amy PRETTY – Trinity Placentia FSC
6 Nicole NEWHOOK – Trinity Placentia FSC
7 Carly PRETTY – Trinity Placentia FSC

Bronze Creative Skills
1 Brieanne DALE FOWLER – Conception Bay North FSC

Introductory Interpretive
1 Sydney WELLS – Flying Blades FSC
2 Amy SHORT – Flying Blades FSC

Bronze Interpretive
1 Katie CRANFORD – Conception Bay North FSC
2 Heather MORGAN – Flying Blades FSC
3 Allie DAVIS – Flying Blades FSC
4 Ashley PORTER – Conception Bay North FSC

Avalon Zone Winter Games Run-off

OpenWomen
1 Kayla KENNEDY
2 Suzannah HEALEY
3 Natasha BUCKLE

Senior Bronze 13 & Older
1 Heather STROTHER
2 Amber BRENTON
3 Melissa BERKSHIRE
4 Alyssa GAULTON

Junior Bronze 11 years
1 Mackenzie WOODFORD
2 Brooke BURRY
3 Lacey HARVEY

Junior Bronze 12 & 13 Years
1 Cassidy NEWHOOK
2 Katie CRANFORD
3 Robin HEFFORD
4 Sarah GEORGE
5 Chelsea COSTELLO
6 Hayley LUSH
7 Kyla MURPHY
8 Ashley PORTER

Junior Bronze 14 & Older
1 Erin BONISTEEL
2 Jessica HAPGOOD
3 Chelsea O’KEEFE
4 Ashley VISCOUNT
5 Rene OSBOURNE
6 Stephanie FRENCH
7 Bethany DECKER
WD Chelsea GAMBIN

Eastern Zone Winter Games Run-off

Junior Silver
1 Renee DUNPHY
2 Katie STOODLEY

Junior Bronze 12 & 13 Years
1 Brianna SEAWARD
2 Chelsea DRODGE
WD Amy SHORT

Junior Bronze 14 & Older
1 Samantha WARREN

Comments are closed.