Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador

January 31, 2012

Avalon Region Off-season Schools

Filed under: News — keithw @ 7:07 pm

The Avalon Region off-season schools will take place in Spring April 28th to June 8th, and Fall September 1st to September 28.
Applications for spring and fall are due March 15th.

Pre-Junior, Junior, Intermediate, Senior – Applications and Information.

CanSkate – Avalon Region CanSkate Application

January 30, 2012

Synergy Wins Gold at Atlantic Qualifier

Filed under: Competitions,synchro — admin @ 9:03 am

Synergy

Congratulations to Synergy from Prince of Wales SC. The team won the gold medal in the Intermediate category at the 2012 Alantic Regional Synchronized Skating Championships on Saturday, January 28, 2012. They have earned the right to represent the Atlantic region at the Canadian Synchronized Skating Championships, February 23-25, 2012, in Windsor Ontario. Synergy competed against teams from PEI & Nova Scotia. They scored a total of 68.59 points, with their second skate a slight improvement on their first.
Competition web page

January 26, 2012

Quadruple gold

Filed under: News — admin @ 7:21 am

Congratulations to Shannon Lilly of Wabush SC who recently passed her gold dance test, her fourth gold test in all.
Gold test skaters

January 23, 2012

Western Regionals

Filed under: Competitions — admin @ 6:33 pm

The 2012 SCNLWestern Regional Skating Competition was heldon January 20th-21st, 2012 hosted by Deer Lake SC.

Results and skater details now online.

Western Region Club Trophy – Silver Blades SC
Joan Targett Award (Most Outstanding Performance) – Emily PARK, Silver Blades SC
Andy Joy Cup (Most Artistic Program) – Carmen ELLIOT, Stephenville SC

(more…)

Eastern Regionals

Filed under: Competitions — admin @ 5:36 pm

The 2012 Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Eastern Regional Championships were held on Saturday & Sunday, January 21 & 22, 2012 at the Cabot Stadium, Bonavista, NL.

Results & Skater Details now online

Most Artistic Skater – Cassidy NEWHOOK , Trinity-Placentia SC
Hart Award – Grace ROSE, Flying Blades SC
Most Improved Club – Silver Wings SC
Most Points – Conception Bay North SC

(more…)

January 17, 2012

Canadian Championships

Filed under: Competitions — admin @ 2:38 am

Alex and Matthew


Matthew and Alexandra Young of Silver Blades SC represented the section in Junior Pairs at the 2012 Canadian Figure Skating Championships, January 16-22, 2012, Moncton, N.B. After the short program they were placed 5th with a score of 34.94. They had a solid long program, featuring a well-executed throw triple loop to score 102.10 overall and a 6th place finish.
Short program video
Long program video

The Novice and Junior categories are being streamed live to the web.
Messages of best wishes/congratulations may be sent to team members at skatecanadanlteam@gmail.com

Provincial team member Julia Mercer (Prince of Wales SC) competed in Novice pairs with her partner Spencer Buchanan (representing Quebec section). They scored 28.12 in Monday’s short programme, and 56.50, 84.62 overall to place 7th.
Competition web page

January 16, 2012

Labrador Regionals

Filed under: Competitions — admin @ 2:12 pm

The 2012 SCNL Labrador Regionals were held  January  14th at the Wabush Arena, Wabush NL.

Results, Skater Details & Awards now online.

(more…)

Avalon Regionals

Filed under: Competitions,Photos — keithw @ 5:50 am

Maria Downey- most artistic award

The 2012 Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Avalon Regional Championships were held, January 14th & 15th, 2012 at the Bell Island Stadium, Bell Island, NL. 

Most Points: Prince of Wales SC
John and Barbara Predham Award for Most Improved Club: CPG Saint Pierre
Mini Balisch Cup: Maria Downey, Prince of Wales SC
Sis Reid Award: Lisa Lewis, Bell Island SC 

(more…)

January 8, 2012

Central Regionals

Filed under: Competitions — admin @ 3:43 pm

The Central Regional competition, hosted by Fallsview Figure Skating Club were held January 7 – 8, 2012 at Pat O’Reilly Memorial Stadium, Bishop Falls.

Most Artistic Skater – Amber Tubrett, Sparkling Blades SC
Most Improved Club – Fallsview SC
Most Points – Sparkling Blades SC

Results now online. (more…)

January 6, 2012

Nominate a Skating Great!

Filed under: Awards — admin @ 12:43 pm

Since 2010, The Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Hall of Fame has been paying tribute to athletes, professionals and builders who have made a
significant impact on figure skating in our province . Each year, nominations are reviewed by the Hall of Fame Committee and a maximum of four
inductees are honoured each year. Often, the induction ceremonies are held in conjunction with the Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Annual Awards
Banquet but can also occur at special events throughout the season. Nominations for election to the Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Hall
of Fame are open for submission until February 1,2012. Please consider nominating an athlete, professional or builder whom has made an outstanding contribution to figure skating in our province!
Nomination Form

2011-2012 Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Achievement Award Nominations

Filed under: Awards — admin @ 7:23 am

Below are the 2011-2012 Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Achievement Award Nomination forms.
These documents include the complete program for the Skate Canada Achievement Awards for this season. Also included are: proper award names, award criteria, distribution information, and contact information.
All nomination forms must be received by Thursday, February 2, 2012.
Previous winners
(more…)

Powered by WordPress