Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador

March 11, 2017

2017 SCNL Synchronized Skating Championships

Filed under: Awards,Competitions,News — Jennifer @ 11:26 am

This event was held March 10-11, 2017 at the Steele Community Centre, Gander, NL.

The Cornel Trophy (awarded annually to the team, who in the opinion of the judges was the best team in the competition) was presented to the Genesis Elementary team from CBS SC.

The Butt Trophy (presented to the team who best demonstrated good sportsmanship, spirit of fair play, cooperation and friendship) was awarded to the TP Flames from the Trinity Placentia Skating Club.

RESULTS now online.

(more…)

April 26, 2015

Awards

Filed under: Awards — admin @ 3:11 pm

The Skate Canada Achievement Awards were presented at the Skate Canada NL Awards Banquet, following the AGM. Award winners included:-
Volunteer Award of Excellence – Susan Thistle (Prince of Wales)
Section Volunteer Award – Perry Dalton (Mount Pearl Paradise)
Officials Award – Stephanie Nevin (Silver Blades)
Volunteer Coach Award – Brittany Baril (Silver Wings)

Program Assistant Award – Katie Dawson (CBN SC)
CanSkater of the Year – Zeyard Safard-Eldean (Flying Blades SC)
STARSkate Athlete of the year – Lauren Coombs (Mount Pearl Paradise)
Competitive Athlete of the Year – Jenna Efford (Mount Pearl Paradise)
Flying Blades, Silver Blades and Prince of Wales were presented with awards to celebrate their 50th anniversaries. Wendy Mercer and Jean Burden were presented with 50 year volunteer pins, and Eleanor Scott, Gail Hopkins and Dale Russell-Fitzpatrick received 25 year pins.

April 28, 2014

Award winners

Filed under: Awards — admin @ 12:21 am

Award winners

At the Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador annual general meeting, the following awards were presented at the annual awards banquet:-
Section Volunteer Award of Excellence: Gail Hopkins, Flying Blades
Section Volunteer award: Wanda Philpott, Flying Blades
Competitive skater: Sophia Burke, Mount Pearl
StarSkater of the year: Amber Tremblett, Notre Dame
Section CanSkate Athlete Award: Claire Farrell, Mt. Pearl
Program Assistant award: Danica Dean, Flying Blades
Elizabeth Swan Memorial Award: Shelley Ann O’Brien, Mount Pearl
Section Officials award: Eleanor Scott, Sparkling Blades
Volunteer Coach award: Jenna Hillyard Mount Pearl
Special Recognition
Adult Nationals Champions: Nicole Burt, Prince of Wales; Marriam Kamel, Mount Pearl
Athlete Assistance Fund Bursary Recipient: Ashley Morgan, Prince of Wales
25 year pin recipient: Gail Hopkins Flying Blades
Past winners

May 30, 2013

Awards

Filed under: Awards — admin @ 3:26 am

The following awards were presented at the annual Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Awards banquest.

Skate Canada Volunteer of Excellence Award – Dave Dove, Island Blades FSC
Skate Canada CanSkater Award – Samuel Ruttgaizer, Ice Crystal FSC
Skate Canada STARSkate Athlete Award – Allison Walsh, PARC FSC
Skate Canada CompetitiveSKate Athlete Award – Dylan Short, Prince of Wales SC
Skate Canada Program Assistant Award – Adrienne Evans, Ice Crystal FSC
Skate Canada Section Officials Award – Laura Crosbie, Mount Pearl SC
Skate Canada Section Volunteer Coach Award – Karen Jones, Ice Crystal FSC
Elizabeth Swan Sectional Memorial Award – Donna Burt, Prince of Wales Skating Club

Past winners

25 Year Volunteer Pins were presented to:-
Wayne Hillyard – Mount Pearl Skating Club
Karen Hillyard – Prince of Wales Skating Club
Shelley Anne O’Brien – Mount Pearl Skating Club
Dave Dove – Island Blades Figure Skating Club
Suzanne Goodland – Prince of Wales Skating Club

Nominations for the following National Awards were made:
Elizabeth Swan Memorial Award – Shelley Anne O’Brien, Mount Pearl SC
Skate Canada Club & Recreation Coach Award of Excellence – Karen Jones, Ice Crystal FSC

April 22, 2012

2012 Awards

Filed under: Awards,Photos — admin @ 3:28 am
group

The award winners

Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador held a very successful Annual General Meeting and Awards Banquet this Friday and Saturday at the Battery Hotel, St. John’s. The event was attended by over 100 delegates representing most of the clubs in the province.
At the Awards Banquet, Joyce Martin-Stuckless of Island Blades Figure Skating Club in Twillingate was named Skate Canada Section Volunteer of the year. She will travel to Vancouver next month to be presented with the award at the Skate Canada National Annual General Meeting.
The athlete awards went to Grace Woodland of Mount Pearl SC (Competitive athlete of the year); Alanna Taplin-Jenkins of Bell Island SC (STARSkater of the year), and Sophie Bennett of Prince of Wales Skating Club, St. John’s (Canskater of the year). The volunteer awards went to Katie Blagdon of Flying Blades SC, Clarenville (Coach), Dave Dove of Twillingate (Officials) and Brianna Mercer of Silver Blades SC/ Trinity Placentia SC (Program Assistant).

Athletes Assistance fund bursaries were presented to Matthew Power and Robyn-Lynn McGrath.

[nggallery id=44]
Past winners
(more…)

April 14, 2012

Sport Newfoundland and Labrador awards

Filed under: Awards — admin @ 4:22 pm

Congratulations are extended to Joey Russell on being named one of three finalists for the Sport Newfoundland and Labrador Senior Male Athletes of the Year.

February 19, 2012

2012 SCNL Provincial Synchronized Skating Championships

Filed under: Awards,Competitions,Photos — admin @ 4:20 pm
IMG_2199

Starlites Open

Twenty-eight teams were in Corner Brook this weekend competing in the 2012 Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Synchronized Skating Championships. This represented the largest entry since 2006, and involved over 400 skaters from across the province ranging in age from six years to adult.
The Cornel Trophy was awarded to TP Explosions (this trophy goes to the team that in the opinion of the judges was the best team in the competition, taking into consideration the age of the skaters).
The Butt Trophy went to theTP Flames. This trophy is voted on by the participating teams is awarded the team that best demonstrated the qualities of demonstrated good sportsmanship, spirit of fair play, cooperation and friendship.
The quality of skating was shown by five teams setting provincial records – the TP Explosions in Pre-Novice, the Princettes in Juvenile, Krystal Blades in Elementary, Lollipops (Prince of Wales SC) in Beginner 1; and the Krystal Coasters of Crystal Gliders SC in Beginner II.

Past winners

Results now online; photos from Delano Decker added (more added Feb 23)

(more…)

January 6, 2012

Nominate a Skating Great!

Filed under: Awards — admin @ 12:43 pm

Since 2010, The Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Hall of Fame has been paying tribute to athletes, professionals and builders who have made a
significant impact on figure skating in our province . Each year, nominations are reviewed by the Hall of Fame Committee and a maximum of four
inductees are honoured each year. Often, the induction ceremonies are held in conjunction with the Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Annual Awards
Banquet but can also occur at special events throughout the season. Nominations for election to the Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Hall
of Fame are open for submission until February 1,2012. Please consider nominating an athlete, professional or builder whom has made an outstanding contribution to figure skating in our province!
Nomination Form

2011-2012 Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Achievement Award Nominations

Filed under: Awards — admin @ 7:23 am

Below are the 2011-2012 Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Achievement Award Nomination forms.
These documents include the complete program for the Skate Canada Achievement Awards for this season. Also included are: proper award names, award criteria, distribution information, and contact information.
All nomination forms must be received by Thursday, February 2, 2012.
Previous winners
(more…)

September 25, 2011

2011 Rebecca Pack Memorial Friendship Skate

Filed under: Awards,Competitions — loribrett @ 9:55 am

The 2011 Rebecca Pack Memorial Friendship Skate took place at the Glacier, Mount Pearl on Saturday, September 24, 2011. In the spring of 2006 the Pack Family and the skating community lost a dear child and skater, Rebecca Pack. To celebrate Rebecca’s love of life and skating, the Pack Family established in her memory “The Rebecca Pack Memorial Award”. This commemorative award in honour of Rebecca is presented annually at the Rebecca Pack Memorial Friendship Skate competition. The award is presented to the competitor, who in the opinion of the Competition Judges, demonstrates tenacity, a love of skating, and good sportsmanship, all of the endearing qualities we will remember when we think of Rebecca.

The recipient of “The Rebecca Pack Memorial Award” for 2011 is Robyn-Lynn McGrath, Mount Pearl SC (previous winners)
Results & skater details follow
(more…)

June 1, 2011

Skate Canada AGM

Filed under: Awards,Photos — admin @ 7:53 am

Christine Morgan and Cynthia Phaneuf

Skate Canada’s Annual Convention and General Meeting (ACGM) took place over the weekend in Charlottetown, P.E.I., with Skate Canada members from all 13 sections being honoured at the annual awards gala on Friday, May 27. Christine Morgan, of Prince of Wales SC, was the award winner from our section and was presented with her award by Cynthia Phaneuf at the awards banquet.
Skate Canada article

Photos follow

(more…)

May 26, 2011

Outstanding Accomplishments of Provincial Athletes Honoured

Filed under: Awards — admin @ 8:19 am

Robyn-Lynn McGrath & Matthew Power at the awards presentation

More than 95 of the province’s elite male and female athletes were honoured at the 8th Annual Premier’s Athletic Awards, hosted last evening at the Holiday Inn St. John’s by the Honourable Kathy Dunderdale, Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador. “Every year Newfoundland and Labrador continues to produce outstanding athletes who compete provincially, nationally, and internationally,” said Premier Dunderdale. “It is an honour to acknowledge their tremendous accomplishments once again. I commend all the athletes for their commitment to their chosen sport. Their dedication and passion will be an inspiration for many years to come.” The Premier’s Athletic Awards Program provides grants in the amounts of $500, $1,000, and $1,500 to assist young athletes with the costs of training and competition at the elite level. The amount each recipient receives is dependent on the level of competition in which they are engaged and the training requirements.

Among this year’s recipients are provincial team members Emily Benson, Robyn-Lynn McGrath, Matthew Power, Grace Woodland, Alexandra Young and Matthew Young

May 7, 2011

2011 Skate Canada NL AGM

Filed under: Announcements,Awards,Coaching,News,Photos — Jennifer @ 8:11 am
P1011883

BMO Financial Group CanSkater of the Year Becky Drover

The 2011 Skate Canada NL AGM and Coach Development Weekend took place May 6th – 8th, 2011 at the Capital Hotel in St. John’s. At Saturday’s banquet the following award winners were announced:-
Skate Canada Volunteer Award of Excellence: Christine Morgan, Prince of Wales
Skate Canada Section Volunteer Award: Sharon Stoodley, Ice Crystal
Skate Canada Program Assistant Award: Katie Stoodley, Ice Crystal
Skate Canada Section Official Award: Mark Scott, Prince of Wales
Skate Canada Section Coach Award: Lindsay Hillier, Mount Pearl SC
BMO Financial Group CanSkater of the Year: Becky Drover, CBN
Skate Canada StarSkate Athlete Award: Bianca Paiement, Prince of Wales
Skate Canada Competitive Skate Athlete Award: Grace Woodland, Mount Pearl
Past winners

Ryan Sutherland and Kaitlin Greening (PreNovice pairs Canadian champions) and Joey Russell (Junior Canadian champion, and senior mens bronze medalist) were announced as the 2011 entries to the Hall of Fame.

Joey Russell, Matthew Young ,Alexandra Young, Robyn Lynn McGrath and Matthew Power were recipients of athlete assistance fund bursaries.

On Friday the 2011-12 board was elected. Changes include Bev Power as Section Chair with Juliet O’Brien moving to past chair, Christine Morgan (Competitions Chair), Gail Hopkins (Treasurer), and Tanya Young (Data Specialists Chair) (full board). We thank retiring board members Karen Nevin and Sherri Mercer for their service.

Photos follow (more…)

March 4, 2011

2011 Lamontagne Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Championships

Filed under: Awards,Competitions,Photos — admin @ 3:16 am
183425_10150101388601356_605056355_6838753_2129262_n

Mount Pearl - Chapman Shield

The 2011 Lamontagne Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Provincials concluded on Sunday at the Jack Byrne Arena, Torbay, NL, hosted by Prince of Wales SC (40 action photos by Tony Seaward added on March 15…).

Polaris Ice Dance Award (Best Unison):
Caylie HOPKINS/Dawson MUNRO – Snowflake SC
E C “Ted” Withers Memorial Award (Most Outstanding performance): Nicole Burt –  Prince of Wales SC, Novice Women Short
Balisch Cup (most artistic skater): Olivia Drover -Martin – Prince of Wales SC, Senior Silver Women
Pound Award  – Region accummulating the most points: Avalon Region
Chapman Award – Club accummulating the most points: Mount Pearl SC
Allan R Davidson Award –  Most Improved Club: Island Blades FSC

Past winners

(more…)

January 21, 2011

Central Regionals

Filed under: Announcements,Awards,Competitions — admin @ 5:57 am

The 2011 Central Regional Figure Skating Championship were held in Twillingate on January 22-23, 2011 hosted by the Island Blades FSC.

CENTRAL  REGION CLUB TROPHY – SPARKLING  BLADES FSC
MOST IMPROVED CLUB AWARD  – CRYSTAL GLIDERS FSC
MOST ARTISTIC AWARD – Erin Foote – Sparkling Blades FSC – Bronze Creative Skill

(more…)

Older Posts »

Powered by WordPress