Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador

March 11, 2017

2017 SCNL Synchronized Skating Championships

Filed under: Awards,Competitions,News — Jennifer @ 11:26 am

This event was held March 10-11, 2017 at the Steele Community Centre, Gander, NL.

The Cornel Trophy (awarded annually to the team, who in the opinion of the judges was the best team in the competition) was presented to the Genesis Elementary team from CBS SC.

The Butt Trophy (presented to the team who best demonstrated good sportsmanship, spirit of fair play, cooperation and friendship) was awarded to the TP Flames from the Trinity Placentia Skating Club.

RESULTS now online.

(more…)

September 8, 2015

2015 Rebecca Pack Memorial Friendship Skate

Filed under: Competitions,News — loribrett @ 9:07 am

This event will be hosted by the Silver Jets SC in Gander on October 24-25, 2015.

Results now online.

The 2015 Rebecca Pack Memorial Friendship Award: Presented to Hannah Sheehan,  Sparkling Blades SC

(more…)

March 30, 2014

Adult Nationals

Filed under: Competitions — admin @ 4:58 pm

Three skaters competed at the Adult National Championships this weekend in Regina with great success. Nicole Burt of Prince of Wales (Gold Women Interpretive Class YA; Competitive Women Free Skate Class YA) won gold in both events, Marrian Kamel of Mount Pearl won gold in Bronze women’s free skate Young Adult and Kristin Brown, Prince of Wales placed 4th in Competitive Women Free Skate Class I).
Results

February 21, 2014

2014 Chatman’s Bakery Worlds Finest Chocolates SCNL Provincial Skating Championships

Filed under: Competitions — admin @ 5:30 am

Sparkling Blades- Chapman Club Trophy

2014 Chatman’s Bakery / Worlds Finest Chocolates SCNL Provincial Skating Championships were hosted by the Silver Blades SC at the Pepsi Centre, Corner Brook, NL,  February 21-23.
Sparkling Blades SC won the Chapman Shield (most points), the first time a club from Central Region has received this award.
Polaris SC were awarded the Davison Trophy (most improved).
Deirdre Skinner (Sparkling Blades) was the recipient of the Withers Award (outstanding performance)
Serena Piercey was awarded the Balish Cup (most artistic)
Brianna Russell/Andrew Littlejohn (CBN SC) received the Polaris Ice Dance Award
Past winners
Full results follow.
(more…)

February 1, 2014

2014 Atlantic Regional and Provincial Synchronized Skating Championships

Filed under: Competitions,synchro — admin @ 10:30 am

Princelles – Cornel Trophy

The 2014 Atlantic Regional Synchronized Skating Championships took place at The Glacier, Mount Pearl on January 31 – February 1, 2014.

The Cornel Trophy was awarded to:
Princelles – Prince of Wales SC (Pre-Novice)
(This trophy goes to the team that in the opinion of the judges was the best team in the competition. Unison and Presentation, in relation to the music, age and ability of the skaters, and the program as a whole should all be considered.)

The Butt Trophy was awarded to:
Icicles – Conception Bay North SC (Pre-Novice)
(This trophy is voted on by the participating teams is awarded the team that best demonstrated the qualities of demonstrated good sportsmanship, spirit of fair play, cooperation and friendship.)

Former winners

Photos, Results & Skater Details now online.

(more…)

April 14, 2013

World’s Finest Chocolate Skate Atlantica

Filed under: Competitions — admin @ 8:37 am


Skate Newfoundland and Labrador sent a strong team to compete at World’s Finest Chocolate Skate Atlantica in Nova Scotia, where our skaters up against the best from Nova Scotia and PEI.
Results

March 3, 2013

2013 Chatman’s Bakery & World’s Finest Chocolate SCNL Provincial Championships

Filed under: Announcements,Competitions,News,Photos — Jennifer @ 10:10 am
734639_344081885709231_1725854570_n

Amber Boutcher – Balisch Cup

The 2013 Chatman’s Bakery & World’s Finest Chocolate SCNL Provincial Championships were held March 1-3, 2013, at the Clarenville Events Cente, Clarenville, NL, hosted by the  Flying Blades FSC.

The Provincial Award Recipients are
E.C. (Ted) Withers Award (outstanding performance): Erin Foote (Sparking Blades)
Polairis Ice Dance Award: Julia Keefe/Ethan Parsons (Conception Bay North)
Balisch Cup (most artistic): Amber Boutcher  Prince of Wales
Chapman Award for Club with Highest Points: Mount Pearl Skating Club
Previous winners
Photos and results follow:
(more…)

February 23, 2013

2013 Eastern Region Interclub

Filed under: Announcements,Competitions — admin @ 3:37 pm

The 2013 Eastern Region Interclub wereheld February 23rd, 2013, at Whitbourne, NL, hosted by the  Trinity Placentia FSC

Results now online.

The Pat Laskey Award (Most Points)
Ice Crystal FSC

(more…)

February 17, 2013

2013 SCNL Synchronized Skating Championships

Filed under: Competitions,News,Photos — admin @ 2:30 pm

Princettes- Cornel Trophy

The 2013 SCNL Synchronized Skating Championships were held February 15th & 16th, at the Jack Byrne Arena in Torbay, NL, hosted by the Prince of Wales SC.  Thirty four teams were entered in nine categories.

Awards

The Cornel Trophy was awarded to:
Princettes – Prince of Wales SC
(This trophy goes to the team that in the opinion of the judges was the best team in the competition. Unison and Presentation, in relation to the music, age and ability of the skaters, and the program as a whole should all be considered.)

The Butt Trophy was awarded to:
Synergy – Prince of Wales SC
(This trophy is voted on by the participating teams is awarded the team that best demonstrated the qualities of demonstrated good sportsmanship, spirit of fair play, cooperation and friendship.)

Previous Winners

Results follow:

(more…)

December 8, 2012

Skate Canada Challenge

Filed under: Competitions — admin @ 1:07 am

team NL members

Skate Newfoundland and Labrador skaters competed in  the Skate Canada Challenge Event, December 5-9, 2012 in Regina, Saskatchewan.
Dylan Short competed in PreNovice men. He was 11th after the short, then had an excellent long programme, scoring 50.61. This was the second best long of the night. Dylan’s overall score of 75.75 beat his own provincial record by over 12 points, and earned him 6th place.
Ashley Morgan and Julia Mercer competed in Junior women. Ashley Morgan scored 97.81 overall, a provincial record, and finished 28th, Julia placed 36th with a score of 85.73. Matthew Power and Robyn-Lynn McGrath placed 5th in Novice pairs, scoring 79.43.
In Novice women, Grace Woodland placed 32nd (score 74.98), Emily Benson 33rd (74.56), Ashley Bishop 39th (70.77), and Robyn-Lynn McGrath 40th (69.20).In PreNovice women Sophia Burke finished 33rd, Kaitlyn Dawe 49th,  Kaitlin Harte 52nd and Jadyn Barron 55th. Matthew and Alex Young competed in Junior pairs, and finished in 6th place scoring 101.05

Results

April 20, 2012

2012-13 Competitions

Filed under: Competitions,News — loribrett @ 7:32 am

At the Skate Canada NL AGM and Coaching Conference the report of the competition re-structuring committee was approved, with three divisional events replacing the five regonal competitions. Confirmed venues for 2012-13 include the Sectional Championships, November 9 and 10 in Mount Pearl; the Eastern Divisional Championships, January 19-20 in Mount Pearl, and the Provincial Championships, March 1-3 in Clarenville. The Western Divisionals will take place January 26 and 27, and the Labrador Divisionals January 19, venues to be determined. Prince of Wales SC will host Provincial synchro in Torbay, dates to be confirmed.

March 17, 2012

2012 SCNL Avalon Region Interclub

Filed under: Competitions — admin @ 10:18 am

The Avalon Region Interclub competition was held March 17, 2012 at Feildian Gardens, St. John’s, hosted by Prince of Wales SC.

Awards
Most Points – CPG Saint Pierre
Most Improved Club – Mount Pearl SC

Previous winners

(more…)

March 15, 2012

Eastern Region Interclub

Filed under: Competitions — admin @ 5:20 am

The 2012 Eastern Region Interclub Competition was  held  March 17, 2012  hosted by PARC SC  in Placentia.

Pat Laskey Award –  Club Accummulating the  Most Points
Ice Crystal SC

Results now online

(more…)

March 11, 2012

2012 Junior Provincials

Filed under: Announcements,Competitions — keithw @ 1:49 am

The 2012 Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador Junior Provincials were held March 10th & 11th in Conception Bay South, hosted by the Conception Bay South SC.

Awards
Agnes Thistle Shield
– Donated by the Prince of Wales SC in 2003 to honor the many years of volunteerism by club member Agnes Thistle.  Presented to the club accumulating the most points at the SCNL Junior Provincial Championship
Sparkling Blades SC

Previous winners

Results now online.

(more…)

March 5, 2012

2012 Lamontagne Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Championships

Filed under: Competitions,Photos,STARSkate — admin @ 7:38 am

The 2012 Lamontagne Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Championships were held March 02-04, 2012 at Joe Byrne Memorial Arena, Grand Falls-Windsor, NL hosted by Sparkling Blades SC.
All results are now online with provincial titles awarded in numerous categories.  

withers

Deidre Skinner- withers award

Awards
Pound Trophy – Avalon Region
Chapman Trophy (most points) – Mount Pearl SC
Alan R Davison Award (Most improved) – Ice Crystal SC
E C ‘Ted’ Withers award (outstanding performance) – Deidre SKINNER –  Sparkling Blades SC
Balisch Cup (most artistic) – Emma BYRNE – Polaris SC
Polaris Ice Dance Award – Emma Jane WISCOMBE / Matthew CHISLETT – Ice Crystal SC
  

Previous winners  

Photos and results follow
(more…)

Older Posts »

Powered by WordPress