Follow us on Twitter and Facebook

Thank You to Our Sponsors

On behalf of all our skaters, Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador would like to thank our sponsors for their continuing support.

el_primary_cmyk_2685c_logo

Registration Website

Click Here to be directed to the Skate Canada Newfoundland and Labrador registration website for all current program registrations!

Upcoming programs:

  • STARSkate Fall Seminar (November 26-27, 2016, Corner Brook, NL)
  • Provincial Enrichment Seminars
    • Clarenville – December 28, 2016 *Registration Opens Nov 22, 2016
    • Corner Brook – February 12, 2017 *Registration Opens Jan 10, 2017
    • Mount Pearl – March 11, 2017 *Registration Opens Feb 7, 2017

Holly Jolly Invitational Competition

The Western Region will be hosting the Holly Jolly Invitational Competition, December 3-4, 2016 in Port aux Basques.

Start Orders now online. Read more

Provincial Enrichment Seminars (PEP)

These seminars are for skaters working on Stages 2-6 and will be held at the following locations:

  • Clarenville (December 28, 2016)
  • Corner Brook (February 12, 2017)
  • Mount Pearl (March 11, 2017)

Click here to visit the SCNL Registration website for more information.

Agnes Thistle Invitational Competition

This event will be held in Corner Brook on November 26-27, 2016.

Results now online.

Read more

2017 Eastern Divisionals

This event will be hosted by the Prince of Wales Skating Club in Torbay, NL on January 21-22, 2017.

Announcement

2017 Western Divisionals

This event will be hosted by the Sparkling Blades Skating Club in Grand Falls-Windsor, NL on January 14-15, 2017.

Announcement

Skate Canada Achievement Awards

Skate Canada Achievement Awards recognize the many deserving members in our association.  Please take time to nominate a deserving skater, coach, official or volunteer today! Read more

2017 Labrador Divisionals

This event will be hosted by the Polaris Figure Skating Club in Labrador City, NL on January 21-22, 2017.

Announcement

2017 Skate Canada NL Sectional Championships

This event will take place at the Glacier Arena in Mount Pearl on November 11-12, 2016.

RESULTS now online. Read more

STAR Seminar – November 26 and 27

The Skating Programs Committee is pleased to offer skaters competing at the Agnes Thistle Invitational Competition with the opportunity to register for a seminar with guest coaches, Joey Russell and Paige Aistrop. This registration will take place online starting October 31.  More Info

Western Region Seminar – November 4-5

Western Region’s Seminar was being hosted in Stephenville November 4-5, 2016!   They welcomed Nathalie Deschenes to Stephenville to work with skaters within the Region and further assist with their skating development. 

Rebecca Pack Memorial Friendship Skate

Elin Maskova - Rebecca Pack 2016
This event was held in Grand Falls-Windsor on October 22-23, 2016.

The Rebecca Pack Memorial Award Recipient – Elin Maskova, Prince of Wales SC

Ivivva prize winners:

Jorja Dawe – Notre Dame FSC
Sarah Campbell – Sparkling Blades FSC
Elin Maskova – Prince of Wales SC

Results and Skater Details  now online  Read more

Eastern Region Seminar – November 19-20

The Eastern Region will be hosting a seminar on Nov 19-20 in Clarenville.  The guest coaches for this event are Nathalie Deschenes and Annick Douaire.  This opportunity is open to skaters in Canskate, STARSkate and Competitive. More information and application

STAR 1-4 Judging Clinic

The next training for the STAR 1-4 level has been set for November 19-20 in Deer Lake.  Deadline for registration is October 1, 2016. Read more

Technical Package

The 2016-2017 Technical Package is now available.
Revised September 11, ADULT and Special Olympics categories added to additional events.

2016 SCNL Summer Skate

The 2016 Skate Canada NL Summer Skate took place at the Paradise Double Ice Complex on Saturday August 20.    Results and Skater Details now on line.   We were very pleased to partner with Ivivva who donated 3 awards/prizes for our skaters.  Below are our winners:

Most Outstanding Performance – Boroka Albert (STAR 4 U10)

Most Artistic Performance – Rebecca Bennett (Juvenile Women U12)

Lucky Winner(Random draw from all entries) – Sarah Boyce  (STAR 5 U13)

Read more